Are weak eyes, dry skin, grey hair and lack of concentration be signs of Alzheimer’s disease?

Sir/Mam I am 25 years old. From last 1 year my eyes got weaken up, my hair got grey and I have issue of severe dry skin from birth in month of cold and I am not able to concentrate on studies, I feel my head heavy, brain fog ,not able to remember things for long time, feel tired always and when I go to bed I am not able to sleep. What could be symptoms of it. Is it due to B-12 deficiency (Because I am veg and I eat less dairy product) or starting of alzheimer .What to do in such situation. Please help

FIND THE BEST DOCTORS NEAR YOU

Cardiologists – Cosmetic Surgeons – Dermatologists – Ear, Nose and Throat Specialists – Gastroenterologists – Gynecologists/Obstetricians – Neurologists – Oncologists – Orthopedic surgeons – Pediatricians – Psychiatrists – Pulmonologists – Urologists

My mom was diagnosed with meningiomas just a couple of days ago, is it safe for her to take a flight?

My mom is about to take a flight of about 4 hours. She was diagnosed with meningiomas just a couple of days ago, the tumor was of size 5.8 cm, situated at right front temporal. I was wondering if it is safe for her to take the flight because I read that people with brain tumor were not advised to fly. I am not sure if she should take the flight. She has recent become sensitive to buses on bumpy road, but she is not bothered at all if buses is on the highway or better roads or have any car ride. I suppose that the tumor may have caused this problem. But I could be wrong on this. In any case, I would like to know if it is safe for her to take the flight. Any precaution or medicine for her on the trip?

FIND THE BEST DOCTORS NEAR YOU

Cardiologists – Cosmetic Surgeons – Dermatologists – Ear, Nose and Throat Specialists – Gastroenterologists – Gynecologists/Obstetricians – Neurologists – Oncologists – Orthopedic surgeons – Pediatricians – Psychiatrists – Pulmonologists – Urologists

I have pain on inspiration, worse on deep breathing coughing sneezing?

I have pain on inspiration, worse on deep breathing coughing sneezing etc. Chest pain that is a constant dull ache but alot worse on laying flat. Pleuritic type pain on left side, not interested in eating as it hurts to do so. I’ve had pneumonia 3 times in the last 18 months with recurring dry pleurisy. ER drs saying pleurisy but never had the chest pain with it before

Age:42
Female
Medications: Vitamins and currently Chinese herbs and pain reluef ( paracetamol wirh codeine)

FIND THE BEST DOCTORS NEAR YOU

Cardiologists – Cosmetic Surgeons – Dermatologists – Ear, Nose and Throat Specialists – Gastroenterologists – Gynecologists/Obstetricians – Neurologists – Oncologists – Orthopedic surgeons – Pediatricians – Psychiatrists – Pulmonologists – Urologists

I’ve had bad headaches/migraines for years. Most of the time they’re gone within a day or two but a few times it’s lasted a couple months?

I’ll start with some background.. I’ve had bad headaches/migraines for years. Most of the time they’re gone within a day or two but a few times it’s lasted a couple months. Most of the time laying down will help ease them, but occasionally even my head touching a pillow will cause the contacted area to throb intensely. I have not found anyone that has been able to explain why this is happening (the reason multiple doctors have gone with is its most likely caused from concussions when I was younger. But this is just background, honestly not looking for an answer to this but if there is one nobody has thought of that would be great.

About a year ago I was driving home from work and started feeling a sharp pain in my left arm. This spread to the left side of my torso and the left side of my face(all within a period of 30 minutes). I went to the doctor being nervous of a heart attack or stroke but was having neither. Over the course of a few weeks, this pain began spreading to different parts of my body. After a month or so of mri’s/ct scans/emg tests I was diagnosed with fibromyalgia and began taking lyrica. It helped with the sharp stabbing pains but I still have constant pain all the time (I’d say 3-5 out of 10). This worked most of the time and I would take tramadol to help dull the pain when it got bad.
About a month ago I started to get a sharp pain between my shoulder blades, along with a bad migraine and pains in the back of my neck. A few rounds of Sumatriptan (for migraines) and Baclofen (muscle relaxer) helped ease the neck pain, but the pain between the shoulder blades is still there and I am getting sharp pains again in my hands/shoulders/lower back/lower legs and feet. I am getting numbness in my hands (mainly pinky/ring fingers) and in my feet. For the past week or so Ive been getting intense twitching in my hands. The neurology department at the hospital I’ve been going to wont look at anything until after 4 weeks of physical therapy.

Age:35
Male
Medications:Sumatriptan, Lyrica, Baclofen, Tramadol, Ibuprofen

FIND THE BEST DOCTORS NEAR YOU

Cardiologists – Cosmetic Surgeons – Dermatologists – Ear, Nose and Throat Specialists – Gastroenterologists – Gynecologists/Obstetricians – Neurologists – Oncologists – Orthopedic surgeons – Pediatricians – Psychiatrists – Pulmonologists – Urologists

Could a sharp pain on lower right side of abdomen be appendicitis?

Hi, I’m wondering about a very sharp lower right abdominal pain I experienced:

– Last night developed what felt like gas-related stomach pain on right side. Took 1 buscopan pill before dinner so I could eat
– 30 mins after dinner excruciating sharp pain on lower right side of abdomen took another buscopan and lay in agony until I fell asleep when pain became more moderate
– Today I woke up with no pain, but the lower right side is VERY SORE TO THE TOUCH. (so no internal pain, but there is an external soreness)
– Still have not gone to the toilet. Very bloated. No more stomach pain but just very sore to the touch on lower right side.

Could this be appendicitis? Should I see my local doctor? Thanks in advance.

FIND THE BEST DOCTORS NEAR YOU

Cardiologists – Cosmetic Surgeons – Dermatologists – Ear, Nose and Throat Specialists – Gastroenterologists – Gynecologists/Obstetricians – Neurologists – Oncologists – Orthopedic surgeons – Pediatricians – Psychiatrists – Pulmonologists – Urologists

I have been to a&e (accident and emergency center) back and lower stomach has been really painful

I have been to a&e and the walking center and I have no infection and my bloods have come back normal, for the past 4 days now all my back and lower stomach has been really painful I’ve completely lost my appetite the last couple of days I’m getting tingling in my arm now as well and a lot of pressure on my spine but no one can find the problem, what else could I do? Thank you

FIND THE BEST DOCTORS NEAR YOU

Cardiologists – Cosmetic Surgeons – Dermatologists – Ear, Nose and Throat Specialists – Gastroenterologists – Gynecologists/Obstetricians – Neurologists – Oncologists – Orthopedic surgeons – Pediatricians – Psychiatrists – Pulmonologists – Urologists

I fell and hurt my back a year ago and now the pain is getting worse?

I fell and hurt my back a year ago and now the pain is getting back worse my back constantly hurts my leg goes numb and feels like electricity is going through it my arm also feels the same way like it’s shattered and pins and needles are going through my fingers

Age:28
Female
Medications: Meloxicam

FIND THE BEST DOCTORS NEAR YOU

Cardiologists – Cosmetic Surgeons – Dermatologists – Ear, Nose and Throat Specialists – Gastroenterologists – Gynecologists/Obstetricians – Neurologists – Oncologists – Orthopedic surgeons – Pediatricians – Psychiatrists – Pulmonologists – Urologists

I had two polyps removed one was benign and the other one was a simple hyperplasia with a focal atypia?

Hi
I had two polyps removed one was benign and the other one the lab mentionned that they observed simple hyperplasia with a focal atypia.I am 35 and Im still planning to have children.My doctor recommended that I place a Mirena iud which i did.I have my 3rd month biopsy coming soon.I am a bitanxious that the cells will still be atypical , turn into complex atypia or even cancerous.My question is how successful is an IUD in % to cure focal atypia cells and how is it possible that in 3 month that cells turns from Atypia to complex or cancerous Thank you

FIND THE BEST DOCTORS NEAR YOU

Cardiologists – Cosmetic Surgeons – Dermatologists – Ear, Nose and Throat Specialists – Gastroenterologists – Gynecologists/Obstetricians – Neurologists – Oncologists – Orthopedic surgeons – Pediatricians – Psychiatrists – Pulmonologists – Urologists

I have been diagnosed with ulcerative colitis from 3 years ago and i tried different medications, please advise?

I have been diagnosed with ulcerative colitis from 3 years ago and i tried different medication like imuran asacol pentasa and prednisone they worked for a while but then they stoped being effective . Then the doctor started entyvio i tried 5 injections but the symptoms didn’t disappear. And lately i had a surgery for a perianal abcess and i have setons for fistulas . Now i am on simponi i took
2 injections and i am taking prednisone . Is there any advice ?

Age:21

Male

Medications: Simponi

FIND THE BEST DOCTORS NEAR YOU

Cardiologists – Cosmetic Surgeons – Dermatologists – Ear, Nose and Throat Specialists – Gastroenterologists – Gynecologists/Obstetricians – Neurologists – Oncologists – Orthopedic surgeons – Pediatricians – Psychiatrists – Pulmonologists – Urologists

I have had a cough for the last 5 months now, doctors don’t know why?

I have had a cough for the last 5 months now. Had 10+ visits to yhe Gp being sent away with different answers from all of them.

All wrong answers I feel as clearly something is wrong

I get breathless really easily, which results in coughing, then vomiting from coughing there is often blood that comes up when I cough but no one is listening to me

One doctor did finally listen and got me an X-ray, however it didn’t show anything well nothing significant however i am still bad, it’s not just when I move around either although that makes it work I could just be sat there breath the wrong way, or yawn and it triggers a coughing fit

I have been referred somewhere but not sure what this is for or if it’s going to help I’ve really had enough and looking for some advice?

Age:26
Female
Medications: Monteklust, ventolin, deluxotine, also preventor inhaler unsure of name

FIND THE BEST DOCTORS NEAR YOU

Cardiologists – Cosmetic Surgeons – Dermatologists – Ear, Nose and Throat Specialists – Gastroenterologists – Gynecologists/Obstetricians – Neurologists – Oncologists – Orthopedic surgeons – Pediatricians – Psychiatrists – Pulmonologists – Urologists

I am 65 years old with chronic prostatitis (since 1988) and a 5mm unobstructed kidney stone?

I am 65 years old with chronic prostatitis (since 1988) and a 5mm unobstructed kidney stone. I have been taking 2 to 4 extra strength excedrin long term for pain relief not only for the prostatitis but for knee arthritis as well. I have had gross hematuria off and on over the last 5 years, but mostly only a trace +1 showing up on the urine dip stick test. The ct that I had showed only the kidney stone and a mildly enlarged prostate. The cysto that I had also showed normal. I do get some pain from time to time from the kidney area housing the stone. How much could the excedrin be contributing to the urine blood and what is the proper way to stop the excedrin? Thank you.

FIND THE BEST DOCTORS NEAR YOU

Cardiologists – Cosmetic Surgeons – Dermatologists – Ear, Nose and Throat Specialists – Gastroenterologists – Gynecologists/Obstetricians – Neurologists – Oncologists – Orthopedic surgeons – Pediatricians – Psychiatrists – Pulmonologists – Urologists

I have fever of 103 with stiffness in jaw and neck?

42 y old male
Stiffness in my jaw and neck
Difficulty swallowing
Abdominal spasms
Fever of 103
had not been sick during the last 6 weeks.
incurred a small but deep burn on my left arm when it accidently brushed against the engine of my tractor while i was fertilizing my corn fields approximately 10 days ago.

Age:42
Male
Medications:none

FIND THE BEST DOCTORS NEAR YOU

Cardiologists – Cosmetic Surgeons – Dermatologists – Ear, Nose and Throat Specialists – Gastroenterologists – Gynecologists/Obstetricians – Neurologists – Oncologists – Orthopedic surgeons – Pediatricians – Psychiatrists – Pulmonologists – Urologists

I have had very dry, often red chapped and sometimes swollen lips for about 2 years?

Hello.
I have had very dry, often red chapped and sometimes swollen lips for about 2 years.
They often are itchy and sometimes sting.
I can’t seem to find anything that helps.
I have just been tested for allergies and nothing showed up as an allergy.
I am on Zopiclone, ciitralapram. Amodoline and HRT.
This is really affecting my life
Please help!.

Age:62

Female

Medications: Zopiclone,Amlodipine,Citralopram,Estrogel and Prometrium

FIND THE BEST DOCTORS NEAR YOU

Cardiologists – Cosmetic Surgeons – Dermatologists – Ear, Nose and Throat Specialists – Gastroenterologists – Gynecologists/Obstetricians – Neurologists – Oncologists – Orthopedic surgeons – Pediatricians – Psychiatrists – Pulmonologists – Urologists

I have a yeast infection but it won’t go away despite all the prescription I have?

I have a yeast infection but it won’t go away despite all the prescription I have. It’s been two weeks now. The first time I had it treated my period interrupted so now I am back to square one. I am currently taking anti biotic for yeast infection. It is not itchy there is just a lot of discharge and it does not smell yet. It is not yet smelly also. I have tried to wait and give it time but I feel like it is taking a very long time. It is not getting any better

FIND THE BEST DOCTORS NEAR YOU

Cardiologists – Cosmetic Surgeons – Dermatologists – Ear, Nose and Throat Specialists – Gastroenterologists – Gynecologists/Obstetricians – Neurologists – Oncologists – Orthopedic surgeons – Pediatricians – Psychiatrists – Pulmonologists – Urologists

I had my hormones results today and the prolactin levels were high can it be an pituitary adenoma?

I had my hormones results today and the prolactin levels were high 913(normal 102-496ulu/ml) I done the test on the 4th day of my cycle which normally lasts 5 to 7 days
I’m afriad can it be an pituitary adenoma? Or is it normal since i am on my period ??
all the results of TSH ,Testosterone,LH ,FSH are within the normal values
The progesterone was low 0.306but falls in the value of menstruation normal values (0.3-2.5nmol/l)
I’m 24 I have irregular menses (oligomenorrhea) the periods in this year came to me 3 times till this month ( 24Feb -30 June-18Agust ) no past medical history

FIND THE BEST DOCTORS NEAR YOU

Cardiologists – Cosmetic Surgeons – Dermatologists – Ear, Nose and Throat Specialists – Gastroenterologists – Gynecologists/Obstetricians – Neurologists – Oncologists – Orthopedic surgeons – Pediatricians – Psychiatrists – Pulmonologists – Urologists