I was diagnosed with bacterial epididymitis cause by enterococcus faecalis?

I’ve been dealing with this problem since March. I had pain in my left testicle and lower lumbar as well as my abdomen and lower abdomen right above my groin. The pain sometimes would radiate into my leg or legs and I’ve had to buy bigger pants in just the last month.

I was diagnosed with bacterial epididymitis cause by enterococcus faecalis testing positive on 4 unine tests for it. Was put on Cipro for 7 days. I felt great on it. Towards the last day i felt NORMAL again. Then 48 hours after my last dose it all came back. My last two unrine tests have been negative but my pain has now changed and unfortunately for the worse. I still have pain in my left testicle. Lumbar pain and frequent upper flank on the back pain below my ribs. The abdominal pain is now worse and i constantly feel bloated. Theres a burning sensation now in the abdomen, penis and when i urinate which i did not feel before. Also pain in the perenium and feeling like i have to make a bowel movement. Now i also get a burning sensation in my legs and abdomen and headaches are frequent.

I havent had sex in over 3 years and my blood tests have come back negative for any stds. In fact almost all my results were good except low b12 and slightly higher than normal triglycerides which i was told some mild exercise would help. Ct scan (non contrast) reveals no abnormalities in my kidneys or any of my abdominal organs. However the ct was not done in the groin region. My urologist says it cant be my prostate but has no clue how i got a enterococcus faecalis infection. Im only 32 years old and this is ruining my life. I cant sit at my desk at a brand new job for the time i need to be. Im urinaring more frequently than before and always feel like i have to poop. I dont want to eat because that aggrivates the bloating feeling. And ive already taken a lot of days off to go to doctors and waiting for weekend only appointments is slow. I cant afford a hospital visit to just sit there and run a battery of other tests that i keep waiting 1 and 2 weeks for and then need to wait a week to go get my results.

If its not prostititis then what could it be? And ive already done cipro so now if its a deeper infection ive already exposed it to cipro. Im scheduled for q cystoscopy but im worried my urologist isnt even going to check my prostate and says i should be fine but i am far from it.

FIND THE BEST DOCTORS NEAR YOU

Cardiologists – Cosmetic Surgeons – Dermatologists – Ear, Nose and Throat Specialists – Gastroenterologists – Gynecologists/Obstetricians – Neurologists – Oncologists – Orthopedic surgeons – Pediatricians – Psychiatrists – Pulmonologists – Urologists

I recently got my hormone levels tested, my SHBG is above range?

Hello, I recently got my hormone levels tested (female) and all the other levels were within normal range apart from SHBG which was above range at 187 nmol/l. I have no idea how harmful or dangerous that is – my gp just reported my results as ‘normal’ (eventhough the maximum level for SHBG is 144 nmol/l?). I have a history of eating disorder and read that could contribute to SHBG level. Is my SHBG level dangerous and how can I lower it?

FIND THE BEST DOCTORS NEAR YOU

Cardiologists – Cosmetic Surgeons – Dermatologists – Ear, Nose and Throat Specialists – Gastroenterologists – Gynecologists/Obstetricians – Neurologists – Oncologists – Orthopedic surgeons – Pediatricians – Psychiatrists – Pulmonologists – Urologists

Had a Coloanal Anastomosis with protectomy procedure, need another PET scan?

My dad who is 55 had Coloanal Anastomosis with protectomy procedure 4 weeks back due to the malignant differential adenocarcinoma in lower 1/3rd rectum. It was not invasive and PET scan was clear for any other area.

Since the surgery, he has become very weak and not feel like eating anything. He has type-2 diabeties as well since last 3 years.
He has temporary illestomy as rectum and a part of colon has been removed, which the Surgeon said will be removed after 6-8 weeks or later depending on healing.

I am not sure if this much weakness is OK?

Also, along with the Ostomy bag on his right side, there are two holes in the left, one for catheter and another for mucus drain. 2 days back they have removed mucus drain but we see mucus leaking from that. I am not sure if that is normal or not.

As per surgeon, his wound is healing well and he should be moving around but its very difficult for him to move more than 10 mins.

Do we need to have another PET in few weeks to understand if we need Radiotherapy or Chemo ?

FIND THE BEST DOCTORS NEAR YOU

Cardiologists – Cosmetic Surgeons – Dermatologists – Ear, Nose and Throat Specialists – Gastroenterologists – Gynecologists/Obstetricians – Neurologists – Oncologists – Orthopedic surgeons – Pediatricians – Psychiatrists – Pulmonologists – Urologists

I suddenly feel extreme shortness of breath, dizziness, vertigo,sharp heaviness in skull, neck, anxiety and panic?

Hi Dr…I don’t have asthma..but whenever I drink a very cold/chilled beverage or even sit in air conditioner, I suddenly feel extreme shortness of breath, dizziness, vertigo,sharp heaviness in skull, neck, anxiety and panic. Now, this continues for many hours and feels like i will surely pass out or even die. I have seen doctors for heart valves issues but he said its fine. I have tried inhalers and beta-blockers, EFT tapping, drink hot liquids etc but there is no benefit. I once had attack in plane and it was horrible. My lungs test was absolutely fine. I am very puzzled. Im around 30 yr old man with no major illness. If possible, could you please suggest something. thanks.

FIND THE BEST DOCTORS NEAR YOU

Cardiologists – Cosmetic Surgeons – Dermatologists – Ear, Nose and Throat Specialists – Gastroenterologists – Gynecologists/Obstetricians – Neurologists – Oncologists – Orthopedic surgeons – Pediatricians – Psychiatrists – Pulmonologists – Urologists

Is it possible to have normal tumor markers and normal liver functions while having a cancer?

hello ,
my dad had pain on the right side, in hospital we did an MRI and a x scan wich showed multiple (full) spots on liver.
his tumor marker blood tests are very normal.
cea, ca-19-9, psa, lipase, amylase, crp,ggt, gpt,rbc,cbc, billrubin all are normal, only the AFP level wa s little bit high ( 146) normal range is between 0-4.
a biopsy is scheduled next week because he took an aspirine pill.but we are affaid that this spots are caused by cancer.
is it possible to have normal tumor markers and normal liver functions while having a cancer?

thank u

FIND THE BEST DOCTORS NEAR YOU

Cardiologists – Cosmetic Surgeons – Dermatologists – Ear, Nose and Throat Specialists – Gastroenterologists – Gynecologists/Obstetricians – Neurologists – Oncologists – Orthopedic surgeons – Pediatricians – Psychiatrists – Pulmonologists – Urologists

I am 22 weeks pregnant, ultrasound shows Single Umbilical Artery, please help?

Single Umbilical Artery observed in 22nd Wk L2 Pregnency Ultrasound. All other Parameters are observed fine related to Growth of Fetal. Want to know how to deal with this. Can we go for Amniocentesis or Chromosome Study as Low Lying Placenta with 15 cm distance? Confused. Please help……

FIND THE BEST DOCTORS NEAR YOU

Cardiologists – Cosmetic Surgeons – Dermatologists – Ear, Nose and Throat Specialists – Gastroenterologists – Gynecologists/Obstetricians – Neurologists – Oncologists – Orthopedic surgeons – Pediatricians – Psychiatrists – Pulmonologists – Urologists

I’m suffering from a lower back pain for a year?

I’m suffering from a lower back pain for a year now.even in sitting position .standing for a while or lying on bed. I made xray and it shows nothing at all .so what’s the cause of the pain.

FIND THE BEST DOCTORS NEAR YOU

Cardiologists – Cosmetic Surgeons – Dermatologists – Ear, Nose and Throat Specialists – Gastroenterologists – Gynecologists/Obstetricians – Neurologists – Oncologists – Orthopedic surgeons – Pediatricians – Psychiatrists – Pulmonologists – Urologists

I am having odd tastes in my mouth, please advise?

Last month I have not been eating well.
Now i am feeling sweet taste and other odd tastes in my throat and mouth while breathing for 10 days, i also feel fatigue whole day. I had blood works done and here are my tests. Please advise what is wrong eith me?
So my blcod cvc test results – Hb 14.3%
TLC-5300 cells/cu mm
Neutrophils-41%
Lymphocyte-49%
Eosinophils-9%
Basophils-00%
TPC-1.49 lakh/ cumm

FIND THE BEST DOCTORS NEAR YOU

Cardiologists – Cosmetic Surgeons – Dermatologists – Ear, Nose and Throat Specialists – Gastroenterologists – Gynecologists/Obstetricians – Neurologists – Oncologists – Orthopedic surgeons – Pediatricians – Psychiatrists – Pulmonologists – Urologists

I have Lordosis of back spine, need second opinion?

Loss of lordosis of back spine

LOSS OF LORDOSIS
I have this problem since last 10 years but I don’t aware of it but last 15 days I have very bad back pain so visit doctor and he took x-ray and the x-ray show that I have loss of lordosis problem.
AND physiotherapist TELL ME THAT IT WILL NEVER RESTORE NATURAL CURVE OF SPINE. I have to live rest of my life with lordosis problem. So I want to know that is it possible to restore the natural curve of my spine. Or it will never get back to its original posture.



I developed breathing difficulties approx 2 years ago, which have worsened daily since?

I developed breathing difficulties approx 2 years ago, which have worsened daily since. I am consistently told by the doctor that I am hyper ventilating due to anxiety …. I only wish this were the case but it isn’t.

I originally felt like something wasn’t moving properly when I breathed in and out, so doc ordered chest xray which came back clear. No wheezing or any symptom like that, just that i couldn’t breathe deeply any more. Problems have persisted, getting worse with worsening pantness, shortness of breath at all times and worsening feeling of suffocation especially when lying down. I’m breathing about 40 breaths every 30 secs now, constantly like this and am exhausted with it and scared at the increasing shallowness and choking feeling. Very bad feeling of choking all the time and gurgling noises in throat now, very shallow breaths n and out. Can still swallow but feels very odd and uncomfortable. Have also had a diaphragm test as i had read this can cause respiratory issues like this, this was also clear. Have now such a shallow breath in and out and permanent choking feeling, wretching sometimes which is so difficult even as so little air. The huge problem i have is that i haven’t been taken seriously about what is happening and has continued to happen, worsening., and am now at a complete crisis point and still not believed…after my partner died, i got put on medication for anxiety, this worsened on medications which i reacted badly to and I have ended up with a diagnosis of bi-polar. I stopped the meds sometime ago because of physical side effects like twitches and high cholesterol, fatty lipids on eyes from it and other pretty bad side effects…but obviously still have the diagnosis of bi polar which has prevented being taken seriously on this. It has been horrific trying to persuade people something is wrong and worsening to be constantly told its it my head…, i wish it were this easy! I have been complaining of the worsening feeling of some kind of paralysis a long time, and am consistently told by the doctor that i am hyper ventilating due to anxiety. I only wish this were the case. I ve been back to the doctor again this week, told i am hyperventilating and need medication to treat the anxiety, and that my swallowing is fine because I can take a sip of water and swallow that. Also my oxygen saturation level is ok. AM very scared as feel throat could close very soon, my breathing is very weak, very short and shallow and am waking up choking…Getting to sleep is very difficult as the breathing is so shallow and just panting so fast…Im now despairing because if i go to urgent care, Ive been told they will say the same thing… this has been said to me more than once in the past three months, but nothing is improving just worsening. (…) Just to add to this, i couldn’t do sprirometry test recently as have such shallow breath, and they said i wasn’t doing it properly due to anxiety. (…) It took a year faster chest xray to ask for diaphragm test too, despite me continually saying it was worsening both to my gp and psychiatrist. Just cant believe what is happening and nowhere to turn. I would take medication if this were anxiety, but it isn’t and is so so uncomfortable and frightening now…. and i just wonder what if anything can I do. I have a feeling i will choke to death whenever i lie down now and am feeling its pretty urgent. I just get told it isn’t getting worse, because i first mentioned it two years ago, and am unable and powerless to prove otherwise. Can someone please advise on what I can do now. Fearing for my life now and don’t know how. Age: 44 Gender: Female



My wife kept taking primolut-n even after pregnancy, is there a problem?

My wife kept taking primolut-n for five days for regularize the three months delayed period after the pregnancy test showing negative, but after 15 days not started period, so meet with the doctor and checked blood, that time result came positive. She did taken 15 tablets without knowing that she was pregnant and now when her pregnancy test came positive we are very worried if the pill is going to have an adverse effect on the baby or it can cause any deformities to the fetus please answer it for us.
Another factor is that she was fever around 5 days on first week of april and taken paracetamol tablet at that time .Is there any problem?Is any problem to continue this pregnency?Please advise sir.Thanks in advance
LMP 5.3.2017
GA 9weeks



I have injury in right leg, need surgery or is there another option?

i have injury in right leg knee and the report of MRI as follow
MRI report:
The ACL could not be seen near its femoral attachment while the rest of its fibers are seen sagging on the tibial surface with intra substance areas of high signal intensity in all pulse sequences.
Abnormal high SI bone marrow area on T2WIs and STIR images seen at the opposing lateral femoral condyle and lateral aspect of the tibial plateau.
Normal MRI appearance of both menisci, PCL, collateral and patellar articular ligaments as well as the quadriceps and infra patellar tendons.
Mild intra articular joint effusion is noted.
Normal marrow signals of the examined bones and the overlying articular cartilages.
Intact peri-articular musculature with preserved intervening fat planes,

Findings are those of complete tear of ACL with mild knee joint effusion

i would ask if this case need surgery or there is option an medicine treatment.



I have painful swelling in both calfs and behind both knees, doctors are puzzled, need second opinion?

Good day i am a 27 yr old male with painful swelling in both calfs and behind both knee. I have had a bi lateral anterior faciotomy and ankle spurs removed from both legs but approximately 18 months post op the pain is getting worse and i have very limited mobility in my ankles. I have spent 7 years in the Canadian armed forces which required alot of running and ruck marches prior to the start of this pain 2 -3 years ago. I have been to see physio, osteopathists, surgions, reumotologists and the pain clinic. All doctors i have seen say there is a large amount of swelling in my calfs but have all been puzzled as to why. Thank you for your time.



I’ve been following LCHF (Low carb-High Fat) diet for just 2 months only, please advise?

I am a male, married for 2 years now and have a 6 month old baby boy. I’ve been following LCHF (Low carb-High Fat) diet for just 2 months only. But for the last 5 months, I feel I’ve lost my libido and erection. Erection does not last for more than 5 minutes. When I tested my testosterone 5 months before starting LCHF, it was only 221. My LCHF mentor told me not to worry about it (at that time, we’ve just had our baby and I didn’t notice my libido went down!). Now, even after 5 months, I’ve lost my libido and erection. My testosterone level has bit increased to 315 now. I am 35 years now. I tested my prolactin and it is within normal range 164 mIU/L (Lab range was: 86-390 mIU/L). I am aware my testosterone is very low, but I am confused as to how I was very effective in sex just 5 months before and now down to zero. Will testosterone drop that fast ? Or is it anything to do mentally ?

I am NOT obese (5’8″ and only 68Kg), NOT diabetic ever (95 Fasting Blood sugar and HbA1C 5.2%), Blood pressure 135/85. Triglycerides just 68. My full blood count (Blood work) is fine and am NOT anemic (haemoglobin 15.8 – Lab range was: 12.0-17.50). Thyroid function is normal. Kidney and liver functions are also normal as well – all according to the recent blood report taken on 24th April. I’ve had epilepsy twice in life around 6 years before and on epileptic pills for the last 5 years (Tegretol and Frisium). Any doctor can help kindly as this is really making emotional. Thank you all for your time.



I’ve been having this right side pain for some time now my stomach is hurting as well?

Im (…), 36 i been having this right side pain for some time now but 2 day’s ago my stomach was hurting as well , i went to the er and they did a ultrasound and a x-ray to see why i was having this pain..the doctor said she seen that i had stool not to much and not to little, plus a stone that is enlarged up there , so drink a lot of water and take stool softener..the pain got bad went to a different er..C-T scan and a ultrasound..no stone was seen and c-t was normal smh but i still have the right side pain in the back of rib cage..i had 2 hernia repair and my appendix remove year’s ago