Is there a problem with my blood tests, I have 98.3 Fever?

Hello I am a 28 year old female who does not smoke, drink or use drugs. I get sick very often, one day I woke up and started throwing up bile. When I went to the doctor I was told there weren’t any signs of bacteria and I did not have a fever. My blood work was flagged for the following however: MCHC 35.4 (reference range31.5-35), Neutrophils 12.1 (reference range 1.2-7.3), Lymphocytes .3 (reference range .5-3.5) and Monocytes were .9 (reference range .2-.7) My RBC was 4.87 (reference 3.67-5.38) and my WBC was 13.5 (reference range 3.2 – 10.6). Is there a problem with these results? And if I was suffering from an acute infection would it not show up through tests and not raise my temperature? My temp at the time was 97.9 degrees and it is currently 98.3. Thank you!





This Question Is Open to Answers -Post Your Comment Below

Dr. Ayman Darrag
Member
Dr. Ayman Darrag

Hi and welcome to questiondoctors .com
The temperature range is within normal in all the stated cases they are insignificant..
The blood test results are a bit higher indicating the body is fighting something but it would range from common cold and flu or sinusitis to another type of mild infection ..
The issue of concern is throwing out bile which I think may need to be assessed if repeated again…
You may start with abdominal USG over the stomack..liver..pancreas..colon etc…
Still Nothing to worry..
But you need to improve your immunity by eating fruits and vegetables and getting enough protein in your diet

Dr Mahaveer
Member
Dr Mahaveer

hi
although the tests are pretty ok,but wbcs are on a higher side indicating a low grade infection,may be in the proximal gut. Such low grade infections do not show raised temperature unless the immunity is very low.
start anti biotics and anti pyretic tablets. Consult a physician

shw12
Member
shw12

HI
THERE DOESNT SEEM TO BE MUCH OF A PROBLEM IN THE REPORTS. SOME OF THEM ARE BORDERLINE HIGH. USUALLY MULTIVITAMINS AND HEALTHY DIET WLL RECTIFY THEM.
DO GET THE TESTS REPEATED AFTER 1 MONTH TO SEE FOR IMPROVEMENT

mrsshalini14
Member
mrsshalini14

hello there
monocytes,neutrophils,wbcs on higher side- indicates infection. this may be liver infection causing indigestion problems. Get a usg abdomen and liver function tests done to find out the exact reason.
antibiotics and immune boosters will help normalise the deranged blood levels

wpDiscuz