I have been using minoxidil lotion on my scalp prescribed by a hair loss clinic I’m now very worried that I’m going to have a heart attack?

I have been using minoxidil lotion on my scalp to increase hair growth (plus laser therapy and saw palmetto tablets) all as prescribed by a hair loss clinic. I have been doing this since January 2017 . I have noticed slight palpitations and googled a possible connection with Minoxidil. I found that it can give you palpitations and even chest pains. I also suffer somewhat from health anxiety and can’t easily separate fear from genuine physical symptoms. I’m now very worried that I’m going to have a heart attack. If I stop the Minoxidil, all gains will have been lost and I’d have thrown away £900…

I would like to have reassurance that I’m unlikely to damage my heart.



I was prescribed Norfloxacin for an upper respiratory bacterial infection Was that a proper medication prescription?

Hi, I was prescribed Norfloxacin for an upper respiratory bacterial infection, after 2 days i got a sever sore throat?
1. Was that a proper medication prescription?
2. Is the sore throat an allergic reaction to the antibiotic? I also had mild diarrhea
Thanks



I’ve been having this right side pain for some time now my stomach is hurting as well?

Im (…), 36 i been having this right side pain for some time now but 2 day’s ago my stomach was hurting as well , i went to the er and they did a ultrasound and a x-ray to see why i was having this pain..the doctor said she seen that i had stool not to much and not to little, plus a stone that is enlarged up there , so drink a lot of water and take stool softener..the pain got bad went to a different er..C-T scan and a ultrasound..no stone was seen and c-t was normal smh but i still have the right side pain in the back of rib cage..i had 2 hernia repair and my appendix remove year’s ago



I have “man boobs” do I need surgery or is there a drug that can help?

48 year old male. No diseases/ medical history clear. Addictive – alcohol and cigarettes. Clean bill of health 3 months ago.

Problem: I have “man boobs”. At about 150 pounds im only a little overweight.

I was given some drug in Germany 7 years ago and the doctor said – oh, that happens, it will reverse. It never did.

Question: do I need surgery or is there a drug that can help?

Thank you, (…)



I’ve seen various doctors since November 2016 in regard to a ‘severe ear infection’?

Hi there. I’ve seen various doctors since November 2016 in regard to a ‘severe ear infection’ – as all the doctors have described. I’ve been put on amoxicillin and 3 types of ear drop antibiotics since then. Albeit none of these medications have worked. Some days the pain is so unbearable causing me to hold my ears as tight as I can in an effort to relieve the pain. When the doctors have had a look in my ear, they all have said that my ear canal is very inflamed and swollen – as well as my ear drum. I now feel that the pain is travelling to my jaw and all around my ear – both inside and outside. I cleaned my ears this evening with an ear bud, and when I pressed on a particularly sore part inside my ear, there was a very very dark brown discharge present on the ear bud. Does anyone know what might be wrong with my ears? I’m sick of not being taken seriously by the doctors I have seen these past few months.



Diagnosed with type 1 diabetes I believe not been monitored by doctor closely enough?

Hello. My name is (…). My boyfriend is 25 years old. He has recently been diagnosed with type 1 diabetes, about 5 months ago. Lately, he has been having slight chest pain, no energy at all, and dizzy spells very often. His current doctor said it is because his body is still adjusting to the insulin….but does it really take the body this long to adjust to insulin? I don’t think he should be having chest pain and dizzy spells. He says he feels “weird”. His current doctor is booked until July. We are thinking of going to emergency room, but I would like an answer from here first. His doctor also said he is in the “honeymoon” stage of diabetes. I believe he has not been monitored by his doctor closely enough.



I have been evaluated by a neurologist but my rheumatologist is questioning my symptoms, need second opinion?

Hello,
23 yo F.
I have been evaluated by a neurologist (these are their findings and am waiting for the specialist, which is awhile out) but my rheumatologist is questioning my symptoms:
– DEEP TENDON REFLEXES: 1 biceps, 1 triceps, 0 knees, and 0 ankles.
– COORDINATION: There is no dysmetria with finger-nose-finger maneuver or heel-knee-shin maneuver
-MUSCULOSKELETAL: Immediately noted is the appearance of diminished intrinsic hand muscle bulk. When she is asked to extend her fingers, fingers are extended at the MCP joints but flexed at the PIP joints. No, I do not have arthritis or swelling. No clubbing.
-Left extensor hallucis 3/5, Right 4/5.

I’m now finding that I actually cannot lift my toe from the ground for more than a tremor of a quick second.

**topamax is for migraines and complex partial seizures



My PSA and free PSA have been rising but not consistently?

My PSA and free PSA have been rising but not consistently.
Had a biopsy 2 years ago that was negative.
PSA 6 months ago was 6.5, 2 months ago dropped to 4.35, and yesterday was 8.7.
Also had free PSA ratio done yesterday with was 8.6%.
No urinary tract issues I’m aware of or prostatitis symptoms.
Besides cancer, what can cause free PSA to be so low and PSA serum to
bounce around so dramatically?
Not taking testosterone or anything else. Prostate size is small – @25.



I wake up lean and by time i get home from work have bloated up all over to the point my face is like a ball?

Hi, doctor.

My question is about daily excessive water retention i wake up lean and by time i get home from work have bloated up all over to the point my face is like a ball and I look like i have a beer belly along with overall fullness… I will get home eat dinner and fall asleep and when i wake up I’ve leaned out.

This happens daily food can’t be blamed as i have nothing to eat after breakfast until i get home, nor can be sedentary as i have a hard labor job.

Male
32 years old
Prolactinoma under control
Asthma under control

Thanks



I was diagnosed with mononucleosis 7 months ago . Since then I have not been able to recover?

Hi , I am a 31 yr old other wise healthy male of Asian descent . Was diagnosed with mononucleosis 7 months ago . Since then I have not been able to recover and have not been able to work . There has only been about a 30% reduction in symptoms from the initial stage . I do not test positive for mono any more but symptoms still exist . Main symptoms are extreme fatigue discomfort in the side of the abdomen (flank area ) and depression . Symptoms seem to relapse upon the slightest exertion or exercise. Have seen several doctors with no specific treatment or medication just rest . Could EBV virus recovery take so long or could this have progressed to any thing else ? Please advise . Losing hope here .



My daughter is bloated, nauseous, has sharp pains in her lower abdomen and hasn’t had a period for 4 months

My 15 year old daughter is bloated, nauseous, has sharp pains in her lower abdomen and hasn’t had a period for 4 months… she started her period when she was 14, and it has been irregular since then. It was finally settling down, and then All of a sudden it just disappeared completely. She is nauseous at least once a day, and she is skinny but has been complaining of her stomach being bloated. When she started her period she had cysts and had multiple ultrasounds regarding them. She has also been complaining of sharp pains in her left lower abdomen. It happened 2 months ago, then two weeks later, and then one week after that. There’s no chance at all she’s pregnant, and we were wondering if she could have recurring ovarian cysts ?



My 14 year old daughter complained of terrible stomach pain, took her to the doctor…?

Hello, My 14 year old daughter complained of terrible stomach pain, took her to doctor, no fever, but he ordered ct scan, xray, cbc, and checked kidney levels (perhaps throught a complete meta panel) He said everything ok but her wbc is 12, and elevated. He thinks its just a stomach bug. I looked up what a wbc should be and it says 12 is high, and on the internet, points to leukemia! or other cancers. Should I be worried? She is 14 1/2 years old. 5’5 tall, and weights 190. I know she is overweight but at 14, do teenagers have a different wbc range? so scared and worried.



My granddaughter has been diagnosed with Coxsackie disease?

My granddaughter is 2 years old has been diagnosed with Coxsackie disease on Wednesday of last week she ran a fever of 102 for a couple of days. They went to the doctor the doctor told her what it was. She has ran a mild fever since Sunday, they went to the ER on Sunday and they up the medication as far as between doses but her gums are bleeding and she is so miserable today she has diarrhea they give her an IV bag of fluids in the hospital said her lab work came back good. She was not dehydrated yet the doctor said. Her cannot see her today but sometime tomorrow my daughter does not know if she needs to take her back to the ER today because she is so miserable and her mouth is bleeding so much.



We’re thinking of getting an ovulation testing device would this be an effective birth control method?

My husband and I are opposed to using the Pill or other contraceptives, but we don’t want any more kids. We’re thinking of getting an ovulation testing device (a really expensive one that tests saliva and vagina conditions and charts the results on the computer), and then ONLY have sex three days or more after ovulation occurs.

If we’re very careful about sticking to this plan, would this be an effective birth control method?



I have been dealing with severe fatigue, muscle tension, burning under the skin for 8 + months now?

I have been dealing with severe fatigue, muscle tension, burning under the skin for 8 + months now. I also had a little bit of neuropathy in both my feet and legs, but I’ve managed to calm that down with lots of stretching.

I have been tested for thyroid imbalance (my levels are fine and I’m on Synthroid for hypothyroidism), Lupus, Lymes, Hep C, Vitamin Deficiencies, and Diabetes. All came back negative/fine. I’m a 47 year old woman — and don’t know what to do next: the only thing I have been prescribed for all of this has been antidepressants–and I can’t take them/don’t feel they are the solution. Who is the next doctor to see about this? Could it be adrenal fatigue — as I don’t handle stress particularly well; maybe I crashed my system? Could it be all premenopausal?

Any advice would be appreciated.