Initial chemotherapy for stage 4 lung cancer failed, what is next chemo to use?

I have been diagnosed with stage IV lung cancer, spread to brain, other lung and hip bone. Been on Carboplatin for 4 months but cancer has continued to develop. Radiation therapy for brain is keeping it under control, what would be the next step for chemo?

Age: 65
Male
Medications:

Can oil damage a condom?

Hello, I had sex with a person about two days ago. I had shaved my penis during the morning, and after shaving I had used coconut oil. That same night (12 hours later) I had protected sex. I didn’t wash off the coconut oil. Do you think it could’ve damaged the condom even after that long?

Age: 23
Male
Medications: None
General Information: I feel like I have a cold

I haven’t been feeling well lately, lack of energy, headaches and some chest and stomach pain?

I haven’t been feeling well lately, lack of energy, headaches and some chest and stomach pain. I had a bloodwork done and got my blood pressure tested by the local clinic and here are my results. My blood pressure is between 170/110 mmHg and 190/115 mmHg. My tests showed hemoglobin 18, platelet 150, MCH 26 and others normal. What should I do next.

I have a skin rash, fever and flu symptoms, is it the flu or something else?

I have fever of 99 – 101 and it changes throughout the day, body aches, severe headache over and around the eyes, feel tired and my back shoulders and back hurt. Feels like the flu – had it last year and turned out to be the flu. But after 5 days of these symptoms now found red skin rashes on my left leg this morning. Here is a photo for you. Not sure it is the flu now. Can it be some other disease? Your opinion would be highly appreciated.

Age: 47
Male
Medications: Advil

Is Transurethral resection of the prostate (TURP) the right procedure?

I’m 67 years old with an enlarged prostrate. I’ve taken tamsulosin 2x a day for 5 years but the problem has gotten to the point that I admit that I need to take more effective measures. Because I also have a 2mm stone in my bladder my urologist says TURP is the procedure of choice. My question is this, is it obvious that TURP is the way to go or are there alternative procedures to explore? My urologist is quite competent but he is semi-retired “old school” and I’m not confident that he knows about the most recent developments in the field.

Age: 67
Male
Medications: Tamsulosin HCL 0.4mg twice a day
General Information: Except for the enlarged prostrate I am in very good health

I have had this lower left back pain and lowest left rib area, please advise?

I sleep on a thin foam mattress which has given me back issues in the past but just mild discomforting pain. I sleep on the side and my back through the night. Last week for two nights I started sleeping in the other direction (180 degrees change) and I slept that way 2 nights in a row and since then I have had this lower left back pain and lowest left rib area. When I sneeze or cough I can feel the pain. I haven’t taken anything for it yet. When I pulled a door, I could feel the pain in the lower left back again. I pulled the door with my left hand.

Age: 32
Male
Medications: Nothing. Just started taking Aleve right now.

I had spine surgery exposing my spine, is there risk of infection?

I recently had surgery to confuse five vertebrae in my neck the problem is is my incision started to create a big hole looks like it was infected my surgeon told me it was not infected but he put me on antibiotics anyway. So I have this big gaping hole it is exposing my spinal cord and my spine.I’ve had surgery once to correct it and close the incision, he cleaned it out and closed the incision and stitched it. Well the hole has returned. I was supposed to go out of town to a plastic surgeon to close the incision again but I haven’t heard back from my surgeon’s office for 2 days. What is my risk of infection from my having my spine exposed? I like my surgeon and I don’t believe that he’s trying to hurt me in any way, but should I be seeking second opinion or another doctor to close this incision and should I be doing it faster than it’s being done? it’s now been seven days since the last time I was in surgery to have it closed.

Age: 56
Female
Medications: None

I have hypertension, my Dr asked me to stop taking Aldomet and Dithiazide, please advise?

I have hypertension and am currently taking Aldomet 250 mg, Minax 50 mg, Irbesartan 300 mg, Physiotens 0.02 and 0.04 mg, Dithiazide 12.5 mg, Two to Three years ago I developed three pulmonary embolisms in my right lung, I did have a DVT in my left leg, also I had a clot in the rectus sheath due to a bleeder, the clot was the size of a baseball which has since been reabsorbed , I am on life long warfarin, varying dosage depending on INR results , which have been 2.3 – 2.9, I have some white matter on my brain which is dying, picked up by an MRI. I am seeing a Dr, I have been sent to Neurologists for dizziness, light-headedness and headaches, no Vertigo or ear problems, he said it was too much blood pressure medication. I am a male 70 years of age, 135kgs and 180cms high. I am breathless most of the time , I have sleep apnoea using a C-Pap machine with oxygen, I am also a type 2 diabetic controlled by Ezetrol 10 mg. My B/P readings have been 162/101, 175/110, 168/111, mainly in the morning, it drops during the day but not enough for my liking. My Dr asked me to stop taking the Aldomet and Dithiazide to see what my blood pressure readings would be, as I said, they are elevated. I have a home monitor and my wife is an ex nurse takes my B/P three/four times a day in different positions. I do have headaches when it is up. I would prefer to take just one tablet BD if possible. Any advice you can give me would be appreciated. Many Thanks. (—)

Age: 70
Male
Medications: Luvox 150 mg, Irbesartan 300 mg, Minax 50 mg bd, Physiotens 0.02 mg and 0.04 mg, Aldomet 250 mg bd, since ceased, Dithiazide, 12.50 mg, since ceased, Ezetrol 10 mg daily, Warfarin varying dosage 5 – 6 mg, Ventolin, Symbicort daily, Spiriva 2 pufs daily
General Information: I have no allergies, I am concerned about my hypertension and the amount of blood pressure medication I am currently taking, I used to be able to cut 10-12 ton of wood two three years ago, now, I cannot mow the lawns as I get breathless very quick and have to lie down, I break out in sweats, have no energy and spend most of my time in bed.

I had ECHOCARDIOGRAM, please explain results?

Can you please tell me what these test results mean? 73 yr old African American woman. Study Result

ECHO Narrative
· The left ventricular systolic function is normal, ejection fraction is
60-65%.
· The left ventricular cavity size is normal.
· Left ventricular diastolic function is abnormal. Mild (grade I) showing
impaired relaxation.
· The right ventricular cavity size and systolic function is/are normal.
· There is moderate mitral annular calcification present.
· There is aortic valve calcification present.
· Mild tricuspid and aortic regurgitation.
· Mildly elevated RVSP at 37 mmHg.
· No prior study for comparison.

Age: 73
Female
Medications: Vitamins

I have positive Relative afferent pupillary defect (RAPD) and inflammation of the optic nerve, should I be worried?

I have positive rapd and inflammation of the optic nerve, should I be worried? After a visit to the doctor with headaches nausea and fatigue and a visit to my optician as I was suffering blurred vision in my left eye, I was referred to the opthamologist where they discovered the rapd and inflammation. I was sent for a ct scan the same day and have a follow up appointment in two weeks. I’m so worried that it’s something serious ( thanks to google) it’s freaking me out. I’m 35 with 3 children. They checked my blood pressure which was 137/40, she said it was a bit on the high side for my age, any advice would be appreciated.

Age: 35
Female
Medications: Thyroxine

Can I have a stomach bug without vomit or diarrhea?

Can I have a stomach bug without vomit or diarrhea? The last 2-3 days had bad pains extremely nauseas. I’ve been taking zofran because I have a fear of throwing up but I’m not sure without diarrhea what else it could be. I have anxiety but this isn’t my normal anxiety nausea and I’ve been around people recovering from a bug. And will suppressing it with zofran make it worse? I can handle diarrhea but that’s not happening either so I’m confused.

Age: 35
Female
Medications: Zofran Ativan

Hair transplant for a 23 year old, is it a good or bad idea?

Hello,
I have a question about hair transplants. I am 23 years old and I am beginning to lose my hair. My hairline is starting to recede. Just wondering if I can get a hair transplant done of my receding hairline. Is there a minimum which can be done or not. Are there any risks involved. Please explain. Is it a good idea or a bad idea? Looking for some objective opinion.

Age: 23
Male
Medications: No

Experiencing sore throat and unusual itching, what can it be?

me and boyfriend have question. For the past week or two Ive had slight sore throat. No other symptoms. After performing oral sex, the soar throat seems worse through the night and into the next morning.

last night he said when we were having sex, his penis itched to the point that he had to stop and scratch it. Then he said it felt like sawdust… kinda scratchy like that a sensation of sawdust. I didn’t experience this but again, the sore throat intensified after sex.

we were broken up for two weeks, had other partners (one each) but used condoms with those instances.

Maybe unrelated (the throat and penis itching) but odd as again, we do not have any other symptoms. typically a sore throat would advance to other illness or go away. Physical appearance of both genitals are fine and no discomfort for wither of us during regular daily activity

does this sound like anything obvious

Hot and cold flashes, chest and stomach pain, is it anxiety?

I get pain – like an attack – under my chest where my ribs join and stomach pain, hot and cold flashes sometimes accompanied by fever and general aches. Also feel nauseous. Usually get these attacks at night. I had many of them 6 if I remember correctly. Can it be anxiety? What can it be?

Age: 40
female
medications: N/a