Dr Mahaveer
Member
Dr Mahaveer

hi
if you havent had periods for 2.5 years now, then you arent ovulationg and there are no chances of pregnancy. so there is no need of i pill as it has no role to play at this stage. infact it may cause problems and hormonal disturbances if taken.
thanks

Dr. Ayman Darrag
Member
Dr. Ayman Darrag

Hi..

This FSH is elevated and it looks likely consistent with menopause or a lack of feedback to the pituitary gland from the production of estrogen for some time. Estrogen is related to the monthly development of follicular cysts which produce the ovum each month. This high level of FSH would indicate that this has probably not occured in several months for some reason . This reason MAY BE menopause but that is as specific as I can be based on this result alone.

shw12
Member
shw12

HI
YOU DO NOT NEED TO TAKE I PILL AFTER MENOPAUSE AS YOU ARE NOT OVULATING. SO THERE ARE NO CHANCES IF GETTING PREGNANT NATURALLY. NO CONTRACEPTION METHODS NEEDED

wpDiscuz