Does my Mri finding suggest MS? Is a LP or second episode/mri still needed for diagnosis?

31 YO, Caucasian female. MS symptoms such as vertigo, balance problems, daily headache and chronic migraine, tinnitus and hearing loss in left ear, memory problems, pinching/stinging pain, itching/tingling skin, muscle spasms and muscles easily weaken… Tests were run to rule out other causes from lupus to diabetes to hepatitis etc… Before symptoms began mri was Normal, but now States “Minimal nonspecific faint spotty FLAIR
hyperintensities in posterior periventricular white matter.” this was completed without contrast. My question is, does this Mri finding suggest MS? Is a LP or second episode/mri still needed for diagnosis? Any insight is helpful, just struggling to find answers and effective treatment on this journey. Follow up not until January. Thank you!





This Question Is Open to Answers -Post Your Comment Below

advertisement:

4
Doctor Answers And General Comments : (both members and visitors can post)

avatar
4 Comment threads
0 Thread replies
1 Followers
 
Most reacted comment
Hottest comment thread
4 Comment authors
mrsshalini14Dr.Ayman darragdocc4youDr Mahaveer Recent comment authors
  Subscribe  
Notify of
Dr Mahaveer
Member
Dr Mahaveer

hi
these reports are indicative of MS but not conclusive. You do need to get LP and few other tests done to confirm it before it can be labelled MS.
Consult a neurophysician.
thanks

shw12
Member
shw12

HI
FROM THE REPORTS,IT DOES SEEM TO BE AN MS. BUT POSSIBILITY OF OTHER RELATED CONDITIONS CANNOT BE RULED OUT COMPLETELY.
THIS NEEDS TO BE INVESTIGATED FURTHER AND COME TO A PIN POINT DIAGNOSIS.
LP WILL BE PRETTY CONCLUSIVE

Dr. Ayman Darrag
Member
Dr. Ayman Darrag

Hi and welcome to question doctors.com the signs and symptoms you are talking about is indicator for many disorders but the MRI makes it more clear to be diagnosed as multiple sclerosis I don’t think you should go to LP
But you can try doing another MRI to confirm the diagnosis.

mrsshalini14
Member
mrsshalini14

Hello there
I think the diagnosis is almost clearbut it needs to be correlated clinically. Pathological examination can also help to come to a diagnosis.
To be doubly sure LP can be done