I broke out in hives and itchy, swollen purple like skin, is this a consequence of my low blood test results?

In January 2017 I broke out in hives and itchy, swollen purple like skin. I was admitted to the ER 3 days in a row. On the last day I was so out of it I barely remember what the doctor said before she released me. For the last several months I have continued to have itchy skin, night sweats, and major fatigue. I’ve even developed hives on the vaginal area. I decided to log in to my health care chart online and check out my blood test results from 10 months ago. They seem alarming low and other very high. I’m waiting to get more blood drawn this week. can you give me some insight on these number? I will say that I was on 20mg of prednisone at the time the test was given. Would prednisone really affect the test this much?

WBC – 13.2
RBC – 3.87
Neutro Auto – 92%
Lymph Auto – 4.9%
Mono Auto – 3.0%
Neutro Absolute – 12.1
Lymph Absolute – 0.6
Mono Absolute – 0.4

Age:31
Female
Medications: Adderall but not at the time of the blood test

This is an ultrasound of my baby’s spine. How does the spine look to you?

This is an ultrasound of my baby’s spine. The perintologist that l see thinks it ends abruptly. What do you think it could be?

Also the baby is never in a different position during sonograms. This is the picture we always get of the end of her spine and he thinks it’s the best picture we have.

How does the spine look to you? Any advice or further questions you think I️ should ask after her birth.

I had a pelvic ultrasound, what does this mean?

I had a pelvic ultrasound and was wondering if you can tell me what this picture means and refers to? I am a 40yr female. Have had a hysterectomy 5 years ago they took everything but my ovaries. I have been suffering lethargy and nausea. Abdominal/pelvic bloating and feeling of needing to urinate often as well as deep low pelvic pain.
Age:40
Female
Medications: None




I’m concerned about the results of my blood work, please advise?

I’m concerned about the results of my blood work. Could someone go over it with me, Please? I know each lab is different, so I’ll list (normal) then what mine is.

Means Corpuscular Hemoglobin
(28.0-33.3 pg) 26.1 LOW
Mean Corpuscular HGB Conc
(31.6-35.5 g/dL) 31.4 LOW
Platelet Count
(140-400 K/mcL) 488 HIGH
Alkaline Phosphate
(38-126 Units L) 136 HIGH
Gobulin
(2.4-3.5 g/dl) 3.6 HIGH
Anti-Microsomal Antibody
(0.0-9.0 IU/ml) 25.2 A

T3 AND T4 WERE WITHIN NORMAL
T3 Total
(.58-1.59 ng/mL) .98
T4 Free
(0.70-1.48) 1.05

*each level is consistently getting lower if it was LOW and higher if it was HIGH

I do have an appointment, but again got a call my appointment has been pushed out. I’ve been waiting for 4 weeks now. Thank you



Found blood in urine with some enlarged lymph nodes, what tests need to done?

My question is regarding my mother; she is 62 yrs. old with no previous medical concerns, non-smoker, and non-drinker. However she does not regularly see a doctor for annual check ups. Just this month she cancelled a trip over seas due to finding blood in her urine. Ever since then she has had all kinds of testing done including: a physical with breast exam, blood work (Glucose-fasting, cholesterol, TSH, CBC), urinalysis, mammogram and bone densitometry, seen an OBGYN and had a pap, and a pelvic/abdominal ultrasound. Out of all these tests the bone densitometry showed signs of osteoporosis and the abdominal ultrasound showed some enlarged lymph nodes, everything else was normal including WBC. So her doctor recommended an abdominal/pelvic CT scan to “rule out malignancy” we did the CT and everything was normal except “at least 3 enlarged lymph nodes within the root of the small bowel mesentery the largest measuring 3.3x 1.8 x 2.9 cm. There is no pelvic or inguinal lymphadenopathy by size criteria. No ascites” –this is quoting the radiologists report. In this report he recommended we follow up with a chest CT to look for any other lymphadenopathy or overt intrathoracic malignancies and also that we biopsy the abdominal lymph nodes by ultrasound guided fine needle aspiration. So we did the chest CT and it came back as a normal chest CT with “no signs of intrathoracic lymphadenopathy”. Now we are booked in for the Fine needle biopsy on Thursday. My question is have we missed looking into anything that may have caused these 3 enlarged lymph nodes or could this be a purely isolated case? Would a PET scan help diagnose anything lurking that we may have missed? I understand that lymphoma could be a possible diagnosis and that is why they are doing the biopsy but does lymphoma generally start in the abdominal lymph nodes?
Thank you very much



I started coughing, had x ray, please explain results?

My Dr never mentioned anything about my chest x ray showings. Upon reading the report from the radiologist his report shows: biapical pleural thickening, perihilar interstitial prominence, mild hyperaeration. I don’t even know what any of this means. I haven’t had any symptoms until recently I started coughing and getting winded going up stairs, but aside from that I’m healthy.




I have noticed that SGPT (ALT) level increased, why does the level go up?

Hello Doctor,
I started to take Ezetrol tablet daily 1 for last 8 months to lower my cholesterol level as per Doctor advise.
Recently I have noticed that SGPT (ALT) level increased consistent during this period from 39 to 80. I have stopped taking this medicine from this week. Can you please shed more light on this. Why the level go up and is this effect my liver function etc.
Thank you for the prompt reply



I received a chest x-ray, chest CT scan with contrast dye and an MRI would these tests show breast cancer?

Hi. I am a 41 year old woman.
Last year I was hospitalised with a severe bacterial infection. I received a chest x-ray, chest CT scan with contrast dye and an MRI. I also had a follow up chest CT scan with dye a few months after leaving hospital. This was September 2016.

My question is, would these tests show breast cancer, and secondly, would it be risky to have a mammogram so soon after these tests that use radiation .
Thanks.

FIND THE BEST DOCTORS NEAR YOU

Cardiologists – Cosmetic Surgeons – Dermatologists – Ear, Nose and Throat Specialists – Gastroenterologists – Gynecologists/Obstetricians – Neurologists – Oncologists – Orthopedic surgeons – Pediatricians – Psychiatrists – Pulmonologists – Urologists

My job required blood test… and results failed drug test….why?

Went to ER for Heat Exhaustion. Next morning my job required blood test.. Results failed with benzodiazepines >100 .. my ? is could combo of my prescription meds with DEHYDRATION and they gave me ZOFRAM at hosp in IV cause this? My meds are : Gabapentin 300mg 2xd .Hydrocodone 7.5mg prn.Diazapam 5mg 3xd..Flexeril 10mg pm ..I also take benadryl for breathing probs..Motrin..Asprin.Tylenolprn pain.

FIND THE BEST DOCTORS NEAR YOU

Cardiologists – Cosmetic Surgeons – Dermatologists – Ear, Nose and Throat Specialists – Gastroenterologists – Gynecologists/Obstetricians – Neurologists – Oncologists – Orthopedic surgeons – Pediatricians – Psychiatrists – Pulmonologists – Urologists

I need second opinion on Hematology and Bio-Chemistry Report?

Need advice for further check ups to know why few blood test count are high . How we could know the correct reason for the below result
Why rbc , packed cell volume , Mchc above border line . I would like to diagnose further to know why the above things high . He is very tired at times . Also have toe pain yesterday and did uric acid test . It seems to be normal .
Taking tab for uric acid , and gas reflex and for cholesterol. It’s been 4 weeks started all medicine .

Age:35
Male
Medications:For uric acid , cholesterol and reflex

FIND THE BEST DOCTORS NEAR YOU

Cardiologists – Cosmetic Surgeons – Dermatologists – Ear, Nose and Throat Specialists – Gastroenterologists – Gynecologists/Obstetricians – Neurologists – Oncologists – Orthopedic surgeons – Pediatricians – Psychiatrists – Pulmonologists – Urologists

I had a test for my thyroid – here are results, what should I do next?

Hello,
I had a test for my thyroid four months ago and these were the results:
TSH 0.01 uIU/mL (N: 0.4 – 4.2)
Total T3 4.1 ng/ml (N: 4.7 – 13.5)
Total T4 17.5 ug/dl (N: 0.8 – 2.0)

and I did them again 3 days ago and the results:
Total T3 1.12 ng/ml (N: 0.8-2.0)
Total T4 6.3 ug/dl (N:4.7-13.5)
Free T3 2.55 pg/ml (N:1.68-3.54)
Free T4 0.91 ng/dl (N: 0.9-1.9)
TSH 18.2 uIU/ml (N:0.4-4.2)

What should I do next?

FIND THE BEST DOCTORS NEAR YOU

Cardiologists – Cosmetic Surgeons – Dermatologists – Ear, Nose and Throat Specialists – Gastroenterologists – Gynecologists/Obstetricians – Neurologists – Oncologists – Orthopedic surgeons – Pediatricians – Psychiatrists – Pulmonologists – Urologists

I have 4 and 5mm internal iliac nodes lighting up on my last PET/CT?

I have 4 and 5mm internal iliac nodes lighting up on my last PET/CT. Are they too small for fine needle aspiration. I am 3 months post colorectal cancer treatment. The original tumor is no longer evident. I have concern about metastasis.
Thanks

FIND THE BEST DOCTORS NEAR YOU

Cardiologists – Cosmetic Surgeons – Dermatologists – Ear, Nose and Throat Specialists – Gastroenterologists – Gynecologists/Obstetricians – Neurologists – Oncologists – Orthopedic surgeons – Pediatricians – Psychiatrists – Pulmonologists – Urologists

Would a HIV test result still be accurate with CLL for 8 years?

Hi. A question about hiv antibody/antigen testing. I have had untreated CLL for 8 years. Would a HIV test result still be accurate with this condition? Thank you. Age 65 Male

FIND THE BEST DOCTORS NEAR YOU

Cardiologists – Cosmetic Surgeons – Dermatologists – Ear, Nose and Throat Specialists – Gastroenterologists – Gynecologists/Obstetricians – Neurologists – Oncologists – Orthopedic surgeons – Pediatricians – Psychiatrists – Pulmonologists – Urologists

Do I have a kidney infection?

I have doubt of having kidney infection
My report shows albumin:+++
Rbc:plenty
Pus cells:3-4/hpf
Epithelial cell:1-2/hpf
Ubg:1+
BLD:+-
PRO:3+
LEU:3+

FIND THE BEST DOCTORS NEAR YOU

Cardiologists – Cosmetic Surgeons – Dermatologists – Ear, Nose and Throat Specialists – Gastroenterologists – Gynecologists/Obstetricians – Neurologists – Oncologists – Orthopedic surgeons – Pediatricians – Psychiatrists – Pulmonologists – Urologists

I just had an x-ray exam, says granuloma, please advise?

Hi! I just had an x-ray exam and it says ‘additional oblique view of the right lung again shows the density in the right upper lobe likely a granuloma while the previously noted density in the right lower lung is no longer appreciated’ what does it mean?

FIND THE BEST DOCTORS NEAR YOU

Cardiologists – Cosmetic Surgeons – Dermatologists – Ear, Nose and Throat Specialists – Gastroenterologists – Gynecologists/Obstetricians – Neurologists – Oncologists – Orthopedic surgeons – Pediatricians – Psychiatrists – Pulmonologists – Urologists