Cancer back in 2015, are laboratory results worrisome?

Hi, my mom recently have her routine laboratories because she had cancer way back 2015, s/p mastectomy and 6sessions of chemotherapy oct2015. She had her liver ultrasound less than 3months ago and it shows fatty liver, her sgpt that time is slightly elevated. And now, she just did her Alkaline phosphatase test 2 days ago and it is slightly elevated, her result is 320 u/l and the laboratories normal value for ALP is 64-306 u/l, should we get worried about it? Thanks​





This Question Is Open to Answers -Post Your Comment Below

Doctor Answers And General Comments : (both members and visitors can post)

4 Answers on "Cancer back in 2015, are laboratory results worrisome?"

Notify of
avatar
Dr Mahaveer
Member
Dr Mahaveer

hi
I dont think there is anything to worry about as these tests are not directly related to the previous cancer that she had. These tests indicate derangements in liver function and can well be treated with oral tablets. Consult a hepatologist and start her on appropriate medicines.
Thanks

shw12
Member
shw12

HI
THESE REPORTS ARE NOT AT ALL WORRISOME AS THE BLOOD REPORTS OF THE LIVER FUNCTIONS ARE MARGINALLY OVER THE NORMAL EXPECTED RANGE. THIS COULD BE DUE TO THE EFFECTS OF CANCER DRUGS THAT SHE HAD TAKEN EARLIER. GIVE HER HIGH CARBOHYDRATE AND LOW FAT AND LOW PROTIEN DIET

Dr. Ayman Darrag
Member
Dr. Ayman Darrag

Hi and welcome to question doctors.com
I do not think you need to worry about these results as liver enzymes normally rises with fattly liver ..
You can go for a tumor marker analysis to stay assured…
Avoid fatty foods and maintain healthy weight for her..

mrsshalini14
Member
mrsshalini14

hello there
liver function tests are deranged but such derangements are common in skeletal muscle diseases too. Whatever the reason may be,the reports should not be much of a worry. Liver tonics and a few diet changes can get them back to normal. Get lipid profile done

wpDiscuz