My 14 year old daughter complained of terrible stomach pain, took her to the doctor…?

Hello, My 14 year old daughter complained of terrible stomach pain, took her to doctor, no fever, but he ordered ct scan, xray, cbc, and checked kidney levels (perhaps throught a complete meta panel) He said everything ok but her wbc is 12, and elevated. He thinks its just a stomach bug. I looked up what a wbc should be and it says 12 is high, and on the internet, points to leukemia! or other cancers. Should I be worried? She is 14 1/2 years old. 5’5 tall, and weights 190. I know she is overweight but at 14, do teenagers have a different wbc range? so scared and worried.



Dr Ahmed Fawzy
Member
Dr Ahmed Fawzy

Hi
This is normal there is nothing to worry about, if you want to be safe do a spleen, pancrease ultrasound
Good Luck

Dr Masr
Member
Dr Masr

It’s nothing, adolescents do have a similar ranges like adults however , 12 is nothing , follow up is enough after undergoing thorough examination

Dr. Ayman Darrag
Member
Dr. Ayman Darrag

Do not worry, it could be lactose intolerance ,IBS or celiac ..
Is there any symptoms like diarrhea or constipation?

Dr.Honey
Member
Dr.Honey

Hi..
Does not look like anything serious, however in case of infection also WBC levels can be high..
So the levels should be checked after the infection subsides..

Hope this helps..

Dr Masr
Member
Dr Masr

If you have the wbc report , please upload it , it’s important to know which component of the white blood cells is high and which one is low, this gives more obvious picture and more data that helps in including or excluding a condition..

wpDiscuz