I am a nurse and suffered a lancet cut after lancet used on HIV patient.

got lancet prick on my finger and it was deep enough for me to bleed.lancet was used on hiv patient and one minute after it was used on him,i got pricked.what are the chances of getting HIV infection if i don’t take PEP .I’m a nurse and I talked with my superior.She said chances are lower than hollow needle prick injuries.PEP or not PEP is on my decision.

FIND THE BEST DOCTORS NEAR YOU

Cardiologists – Cosmetic Surgeons – Dermatologists – Ear, Nose and Throat Specialists – Gastroenterologists – Gynecologists/Obstetricians – Neurologists – Oncologists – Orthopedic surgeons – Pediatricians – Psychiatrists – Pulmonologists – Urologists

Dr Mahaveer
Member
Dr Mahaveer

u should not take risks at all. prevention is better than cure

Beth Irashian
Guest
Beth Irashian

I am a nurse. It’s blood contact. I would take no chances. I would sleep better at night.

Dr.Honey
Member
Dr.Honey

Hi..
Although the virus particles dies within seconds after exposure to air but in case if it was used on JIV patients I would suggest you to go for Post exposure prophylaxis along with proper investigations for HIV to avoid any future chances of complications..

Hope this helps..

wpDiscuz