My problem is no energy, shopping for groceries takes all my energy?



 

hemoglobin 9.7 is low
tsh 0.424 is low
I ad problem with my iron level before, how much do I need to take
What does a low TSH mean
B12 was 2000, but I was taking to much and has cut back. I to use Symbcort and rescue inhalers. The rescue inhaler I might use about 3 times a month.
My vitamin d was down to 8.1, it is back up 33.9
I am taking vitamin d3 4000 a day. I took 1 pill once a week for 8 weeks 50,000 units. My test was done at my doctor office, but I have not heard from him. The vitamin d he did call, the other I have not heard from him.

Age: 66
Female
Medications: Proair HFA as needed, Symicort 80/4.5 twice a day Diazepam 5 mg as needed or 3 times a day
General Information: The Symicort has helped greatly. The rescue inhaler I may have to use twice a month. Problem low energy. I know it is not my b12, that was tested and it was to high. I was taking double the dose for daily use. I have for right now cut down to every other day. Vitamin D was 8.1 took 8 pills once a week of 50,000. The level was back up to 39.2. I take 4000 a day of vitamin d3. My problem is no energy, shopping for groceries takes all my energy. It is not shortage of breath, I just have to rest a few mins and then in about 30 mins am okay. I take beet supplement, aloe supplement, and omega red. My body aches after shopping as if I have been working out. I have not heard from my doctor on the low hemoglobin or TSH level. I need to know how much iron to take, this is not the first time my hemoglobin has been low. I have a problem with low iron.

advertisement:

 

How long will it take to recover from the acute low hemoglobin?

I am a 21 male. My haemoglobin level was 5.1. I had two units of blood. No internal bleeding. Cause is still being tested and going for tests soon. I got the blood transfusion 10 days ago. I feel generally fine i just want to know how long generally will it take to recover from the acute low hemoglobin? Another question i have is , i tried to do basic things like skip and pushups and after a couple minutes i feel really fatigued. Is this my body still recovering and i need to give it more time to recover or is it me being unfit and i just need to push through ? Many thanks.

FIND THE BEST DOCTORS NEAR YOU

Cardiologists – Cosmetic Surgeons – Dermatologists – Ear, Nose and Throat Specialists – Gastroenterologists – Gynecologists/Obstetricians – Neurologists – Oncologists – Orthopedic surgeons – Pediatricians – Psychiatrists – Pulmonologists – Urologists

I suffer from a continuous reduction of hemoglobin?

My problem can be easily described. I suffer from a continuous reduction of hemoglobin. Every day I have to take iron supplement to retain my hemoglobin levels in normal range.
I give you an example of my condition. Let’s say I take an iron supplement for a year, the blood analysis confirms hemoglobin level at 146 g / l. Subsequently I cease to take an iron supplement. Two months later hemoglobin level falls to 97 g / l. I could give you several similar examples during previous 6 years.
Then I always start to take iron supplement again and my hemoglobin levels come back to the normal. If I take iron every day, hemoglobin levels remain within normal limits. Basically, I must constantly take the iron supplements.
I believe that the absorption of iron by my guts should be fine though. Hematologist said that when my hemoglobin levels are increased after taking iron supplements, absorption should be fine. Also, when I took iron tablet at night on an empty stomach, my GP confirmed after the blood analysis that I had elevated levels of serum iron (that was also independently confirmed by another doctor a year later).

I do not suffer from celiac disease. I should not suffer from an increased destruction of red blood cells, bilirubin levels are normal. I am not a vegetarian. I have no intestinal parasites. The amount of vitamin B12 and other blood parameters are in normal ranges.
These problems started about 6 years ago, before that I did not need to constantly take iron supplements.

I would like to ask you few questions:
1. May I have some form of iron malabsorption considering the fact that my body is able to absorb sufficient amounts of iron from the supplements but not from normal diet?
Note .: My sibling eats almost the same food as I but his hemoglobin levels are absolutely all right, without need of taking iron supplements.

2. What various conditions or illnesses should I have?

3. What can cause so massive decreasing of hemoglobin levels? Where do I lose it, if I do not bleed?


This Question Is Open to Answers -Post Your Comment Below