Dr. Ayman Darrag
Member
Dr. Ayman Darrag

It is a possibility to b true as the distance looks wider than normal although it can not be confirmed unless measured…having the history in the family increases the risk..
Anyway..there is no need to worry as it is treated at the age of 5-7 years old so nothing to be done now.

Dr Ahmed Fawzy
Member
Dr Ahmed Fawzy

Yes unfortunately
But from the ultrasound it looks like grade 1 which means surgery will be easier

Sorry Good Luck

Dr Mahaveer
Member
Dr Mahaveer

hi
it does seem to be hypertelorism.
But it does not appear to be severe and won’t cause much problems.
A repeat scan in different views can be done every month to assess the progress.
thanks

shw12
Member
shw12

HI
DOES SEEM TO BE HYPERTELORISM. BUT NEEDS TO BE CONFIRMED BY 3D IMAGES FROM DIFFERENT ANGLES.
IN SOME CASES,THERE CAN BE SOME IMPROVEMENT AND MONTHLY SCANS ARE RECOMMENDED TO ASSESS THIS.
PUPILS CAN BE CHECKED ONLY AFTER BIRTH.

mrsshalini14
Member
mrsshalini14

hello there
very difficult to comment from this angle. actually the view should be from dead front .
even if we consider hypertelorism to be present,the degree seems to be very minor and should not cause any trouble in his vision.

wpDiscuz