I have chronic back pain neurosurgeon wants to do another decompression surgery?

I am a 34 yr old female with chronic back pain. I injured my back while lifting a patient in 2011. Herniated some disks. I have spinal stenosis and severe degenerative disk disease. I have had a decompression surgery done at the L5,S1 level, I think. I’ve also had a second surgery to insert a steel cage, rods and screws into my back. The decompression surgery gave me no relief and the cage helped for about 2-3 months. Following my last MRI, my neurosurgeon says that I have an overgrowth of bone ony left side and a lot of narrowing on my right side. I am in pain…severe pain.currently taking narco 10 three times a day and xanflex twice a day. Neuro wants to do another decompression surgery, but it didn’t help in the first place. I can’t sit, stand or walk for an extended amount of time. The sides of my thighs are throbbing. What do you suggest?


This Question Is Open to Answers -Post Your Comment Below

Dr Mahaveer
Member
Dr Mahaveer

hi
spine surgeries should be avoided as far as possible.
you already have undergone such surgeries earlier,so it is risky to undergo another one.
try physiotherapy,epidural caudal injections,LASER treatment before going for another surgery.
thanks

shw12
Member
shw12

HI
IF THERE IS A BONY OUTGROWTH AND IF ITS COMPRESSING OVER THE NERVE ROOT,THEN THERE IS NO OTHER ALTERNATIVE.
YOU SHOULD UNDERGO DECOMPRESSION.
PREFER ENDOSCOPIC SURGERY INSTEAD OF OPEN ONE.

Corey
Guest
Corey

I wouldn’t do it I’m a fire chief started out as a paramedic, trust me you don’t want to go that route could end up paralyzed, could have a stroke from anesthesia there’s many negative consequences you have got to consider before you go that route my dear

mrsshalini14
Member
mrsshalini14

hello there
it is rather unfortunate to undergo repeated spine operations at this age.
but if the bony spur is abutting over the nerves ,then the spur has to be removed surgically.
use lumosacral belt after the surgery for atleast 3 months.
back strengthening exercises will be helpful.
take care

Dr. Ayman Darrag
Member
Dr. Ayman Darrag
For me ..I believe it is not going to help this time if it did not help the first time.. Surgery will cause you more limitation of movement and range of motion ..so you have cage and rods in your back(I wish I could see your xray). Currently you need to take all the conservative treatment choices and give enough time for them.. Osteopathy in conjunction with physical therapy and dieting to maintain good weight .. Osteopath can help you through treating the adhesions and limitation of soft tissues which is surely causing at least 40%of your pain and limitation… Read more »
Dr Ahmed Fawzy
Member
Dr Ahmed Fawzy

I recommend you try physical therapy in the form of traction and back streching exercise for 4 weeks , if it does not help then you have no other choice but to do the surgery

Good Luck

wpDiscuz