My grandma slipped on the floor yesterday her bone in her arm and hip dislocated?

hi doc. my grandma is 74 years old and she slip on the floor yesterday.. her bone in her arm and hip dislocate.. the doctor here put cement on her arm and said that she needed an operation on her hip but my grandma has a heart problem and they were afraid that my grandma wont survive the operation. attach with it is the xray of her arm and hip

hip-injury


This Question Is Open to Answers -Post Your Comment Below

Dr Mahaveer
Member
Dr Mahaveer

hi
i can see only the hip Xray. arm xray has not been uploaded i guess.
There is a intracapsulr neck femur fracture at hip and this type of fracture has no other option.
It has to be surgically treated by arthoplasty.
She won’t be able to walk henceforth unless the surgery is performed .
Anesthesia risks need to be considered.
thanks

shw12
Member
shw12

HI
THE BALL OF HIP JOINT IS FRACTURED AND COMPLETELY DISPLACED.
NEED TO REPLACE THE BALL WITH ARTIFICIAL ONE.
NO ROLE OF CONSERVATIVE TREATMENT.
XRAY OF ARM IS NOT VISIBLE. TRY LOADING IT AGAIN

mrsshalini14
Member
mrsshalini14

hello there
really feel sorry for your grandma. from the xray it is clearly a displaced fracture of the neck of femur.
very less chances of the fracture uniting by non surgical means.
almost always needs surgery.
arm xray is not uploaded,but if it is displaced too,then it may also need surgical fixation.
high risk surgeries considering her health,age and co-morbities.

Dr. Ayman Darrag
Member
Dr. Ayman Darrag
The xray shows the hip joint only.. The shoulder is not attached .. Anyway… The xray shows a fractured dislocated hip..Her hip needs a surgery but clinically I saw many patients with this case who can go on their lives with same injuries without surgeries specially in old age patients who can not tolerate surgery.. It is going to malunion by time and in my opinion it us not going to influence her walking if she maintained low body weight and physical therapy with a professional physical therapist . A vascular necrosis is not likely happening which is the most… Read more »
Dr Ahmed Fawzy
Member
Dr Ahmed Fawzy

Yes is it is very risky complications can be arrhythmia and embolism formations , but only other option if you decide not to do the surgery is staying in bed for ever
If you decide to do the surgery i recomment total hip replacement not just nail to fix the head of femur because she have sever hip arthritis, chances.of walking and pain free join after simply fixing the fracture are slim

You need to consult her cardiologist before you do any surgury

Sorry and Good Luck

wpDiscuz