Mass in partoid gland, what is it, I feel like I’m slowly dying?

So I was sent to an entire for this mass in my parotid gland but instead of removing or getting a biopsy he found 3 enlarged lymph nodes under my jaw he removed. The lymph nodes were negative and I feel worse than before 2 weeks after surgery. What is this mass and is it what is causing me to feel like I’m slowly dying? HELP PLEASE!!!

partoid-gland





This Question Is Open to Answers -Post Your Comment Below

4
Doctor Answers And General Comments : (both members and visitors can post)

avatar
4 Comment threads
0 Thread replies
1 Followers
 
Most reacted comment
Hottest comment thread
4 Comment authors
mrsshalini14docc4youDr MahaveerDr.Ayman darrag Recent comment authors
  Subscribe  
Notify of
Dr. Ayman Darrag
Member
Dr. Ayman Darrag

Hi and welcome to question doctors.com I don’t think you should worry about it cause if the surgeon has found that there’s something wrong with that parotid gland itself as mostly these masses are benign in nature but not need to be removed unless causing symptoms or signs.. If you are asymptomatic then no need to worry .. If the surgeon has found something malignant has must have excised it ..the parotid gland is important so it should not be removed unless there is a real concern about it.. Stay relaxed do not panic and try practicing yoga and exercise..… Read more »

Dr Mahaveer
Member
Dr Mahaveer

hi,
it may be a benign tumour. in these cases,the surrounding lymph nodes are enlarged but the histopathology reports may come negative in initial stages. only confirmatory test will be an excisional or incisional biopsy of the lesion itself.
Thanks

shw12
Member
shw12

HI
THIS SEEMS TO BE ENCLOSED WELL CAPSULATED CYST. IT MAY BE A MALIGNANT MASS IN INITIAL STAGES.
UNLESS A BIOPSY IS DONE YOU CANNOT COME TO A CONCLUSION AND DECIDE FURTHER LINE OF TREATMENT

mrsshalini14
Member
mrsshalini14

hello there
don’t panic. it seems to be a benign and silent lesion. the surrounding structures are not involved. getting it removed will surely improve your health.
u should consult a orofacial surgeon.