Recent erectile dysfunction, should I avoid changing medication and go for a pump?

Male, 68. Diagnosed atrial fibrilation 2013. Taking Bisoprolol, Furousimide, Ramipril, Atorvastatin and 5.5mg Warfarin daily (IRN 2.5 steady monitored 3/12). Recent erectile dysfunction. Question: should I avoid changing medication and go for a pump?



advertisement:

5
Doctor Answers And General Comments : (both members and visitors can post)

avatar
5 Comment threads
0 Thread replies
0 Followers
 
Most reacted comment
Hottest comment thread
4 Comment authors
Dr Ahmed FawzyDr. Ayman DarragDr MahaveerDr Masr Recent comment authors
  Subscribe  
Notify of
Dr Masr
Member
Dr Masr

Furosamide is the main problem, bisoprolo deos not cause ED , ask your doctor to change to another drug with the same class with lesser effect

Dr Masr
Member
Dr Masr

U should also know that heart problems can cause ED ..

Dr Mahaveer
Member
Dr Mahaveer

hi,
i do not recommend using pump at this stage.
Better if you could talk with your doctor and change the medicine,especially furosemide.
Only in late resistant cases,you can use pump.
thanks

Dr. Ayman Darrag
Member
Dr. Ayman Darrag

In my opinion if you have had normal erection till recently and then this happened
I recommend seeing your doctor for a dose or drug change..

Dr Ahmed Fawzy
Member
Dr Ahmed Fawzy

Hi
Almost all your medications except for warfarin can Cause erectile dysfunction , so I recommend going for a pump
Good Luck