6
Doctor Answers And Comments Below:

avatar
  Subscribe  
Notify of
Dr. Ayman Darrag
Member
Dr. Ayman Darrag

In my opinion ..a completely fused joint in finger is irreversible if it is calcified joint ..but it can be only if moderate adhesions inside..

Dr Ahmed Fawzy
Member
Dr Ahmed Fawzy

Yes it can

Dr Mahaveer
Member
Dr Mahaveer

hi
yes ,it can be reversed,but not completely.
depends on which internal structures are fused,whether it is bone,soft tissues or joint capsule.
post a photograph here so that i can guide you further.
thanks

shw12
Member
shw12

HI
VERY DIFFICULT BUT NOT IMPOSSIBLE.
A GOOD PLASTIC SURGEON CAN DO IT BUT 100 % MOVEMENT CANNOT BE GUARANTEED.
COSMETIC RESULTS ARE GOOD

mrsshalini14
Member
mrsshalini14

hello there
it can be readjusted but results cannot be achieved 100 percent

Edward franco
Guest
Edward franco

Hi my name is Edward , a stray bullet hit me in the left wrist when I was 25 and the surgeon decided to fuse my wrist , I do have limited movement and can work out and all.
But I recently find myself with discomfort and constantly adjusting my wrist I want to know if I can get my wrist un-fused or am I stuck like this. Thank you