High thyroid level, is surgery or nuclear medicine better?

am suffering from last nineteen years hyper thyroid first year am taking neo mercazole 5 mg tablet ( 3 numbers ) propal10 ( propatheline ) TAKE THE MEDICINE IN 6 MONTHS AFTER TO STOP MEDICINE. TWO YEARS LATER THE symptoms have begun again I am taking medicine neomercazole 20 mg and atonale 50 mg,
now my thyroid level is high my physician advises me surgery to remove the gland can you suggest is better nuclear medicine or is better in surgery



advertisement:

6
Doctor Answers And General Comments : (both members and visitors can post)

avatar
6 Comment threads
0 Thread replies
0 Followers
 
Most reacted comment
Hottest comment thread
5 Comment authors
Dr.HoneyDr MahaveerDr. Ayman DarragDr Ahmed FawzyDr Masr Recent comment authors
  Subscribe  
Notify of
Dr Masr
Member
Dr Masr

Well,
U have the option of radio active iodine – Lugols iodine, it’s great
Try to discuss this option with ur doctor if u don’t wanna undergo the surgery

Dr Masr
Member
Dr Masr

Remember,
Either going to surgery or radioactive iodine , monitoring of TSH and t4 levels is mandatory in order not to become with hypothyroidism

In case of radioactive iodine, doses should be adjusted properly

Dr Ahmed Fawzy
Member
Dr Ahmed Fawzy

Hi
Surgery is much better, unless you have an idiot preforming the surgery.
I would go with surgery if I was in your shoes
Good Luck

Dr. Ayman Darrag
Member
Dr. Ayman Darrag

In my opinion surgery is the treatment of choice now after all these medications for years,but it needs regular close follow up..

Dr Mahaveer
Member
Dr Mahaveer

hi,
for better results,surgery is anytime better.
If performed precisely and accurately,it has good prognosis.
thanks

Dr.Honey
Member
Dr.Honey

Hi..
Surgery can help in reducing thyroid levels but it should be taken care that there is not drastic fall in the thyroid levels..
So post surgery regular monitoring is a must..
But if non surgical treatment that is through medications controls the levels then you can continue with the same..
Opt for surgery only under an expert surgeon..

Hope this information helps..