I’ve just turned 40 and have advanced glaucoma started having confused episodes?

I’ve just turned 40 and have advanced glaucoma. I am taking Duotrav. The minute I started taking it I became very tired, then started having confused episodes. My weight was jumping around, I’d eat 1000 calories in a day and gain 2 or 3 pounds. Been on it 10 weeks. I’ve now got swollen feet, knees and thighs. It is getting worse, this morning I pulled an empty wheelie bin 15 metres and became out of breath and dizzy. My chest felt tight too. It has gone now, but I can’t see my opthalmologist for a few days. A few weeks ago, I had a sudden attack where I felt like the room was spinning violently and I ended up on the floor in a cold sweat.
Is this a medical emergency or should I just wait and see my opthalmologist? I live a long way from the nearest hospital and it would take a lot of energy to travel to it, but I have children and don’t want to risk my health.
I was fit before I started on this medicine, I ran a marathon less than 4 months ago.
The medication I take for my advanced glaucome is Duotrav, I also take cod liver oil, 200mg of ferrous sulphate, a multi vitamin and 5000iu of vit D3. I’m 5ft 4in and I weigh around 145 pounds. I have pre-diabetes. I had asthma as a child, but grew out of it.



I have been feeling extremely exhausted and unable to do basic tasks, need advice ?

I am 25 year old Female iron 3.3. I have been feeling extremely exhausted and unable to do basic tasks, Anytime I walk outside or do anything my heart races immediately. I have had times where have felt faint, I did hear ringing in my ears, my hands and feet started tingling and my heart raced and on on occasion of this episode everything went black and I passed out. Thankfully these episodes do not happen very much, they are not brought on by anything are appear to be completely at random,
All of this lead me to get some blood work done. I realize that I have very low iron of 3.3 in addition to that my transferrin saturation is a 4.9
This is what I have read online
:Iron deficiency is diagnosed by a transferrin saturation of less than 16%. The serum iron is low and the total iron binding capacity is usually increased.
Patients with low total iron binding capacity have anaemia of chronic disease if the transferrin saturation is ≥16% or iron deficiency along with anaemia of chronic disease if the transferrin saturation is <16% Serum Ferritin test. Results can be high in IDA and usually low in ACD, in ACD it can be dangerous and even fatal to take iron": what im trying to figure it out is why is my transferrin satuation not going and are very low at 4.9% even when my iron is very low 3.3 ... also my transferrin recepters are within normal range. ferritin is 9 Hemoglobin 113 Hematocrit 35% I do not show signs of inflammation or sweeling because of the CRP, my liver appears to be fine I had my thryiod tested that is also fine.. Vit B, C folic Acid also fine. All I have read says that in normal iron deficiency receptors and saturation should go up in order to recieve more iron but I cannot figure out what it means if they dont, and if I take irons supplements can this be dangerous because there is nothing for the iron to bind to? Could this mean I have some type of Bacteria or cancer my body is hidding the iron from? So to summarize my questions are. 1. What kind of additional tests if any do I need to take to diagnoses what type of Anemia have or what is the cause of my Anemia. 2. Why is my Transferrin Satuation so low what could be some reason? 3. In any diseases or infection wouldn't my CRP raised? is this a sign that I do not have a infection or bacteria or disease etc. 4. Is it dangerous for me to take iron supplements? Could this be a bacteria or cancer that my body is hidding the iron from? 5. Is having such low Iron a liability or dangerous to me? I do feel awful but I was just wondering if this is also a concern. Any recommendation are greatly appreciated I am desperate for any help anyone can give. Thankyou



I have all the classic signs of hypothyroidism but lab results normal. Where to go from here?

I have all the classic signs of hypothyroidism, fatigue, inability to lose weight, dependent edema, dry skin, constipation, always cold and difficulty focusing. I had lab work done doc says its normal(TSH 0.91; T4 6.32; T3 96.38; FT32.68; and FT4 1.05). Do you have any suggestions of where to go from here?



While admitted in hospital My amylase and lipase percentage has been 5 time the normal range?

Hi, My amylase and lipase percentage has been 5 time the normal range high due to acute pancreatitis. While admitted in hospital, the WBC count was also abnormally high which has now been under control, however the lipase and amylase enzyme range is still alarmingly high. Please suggest medication to control the same and to help bring down the levels to the normal reference range of under 140 U/L



Diabetes patient wants to avoid dialysis as far as possible underwent AVF surgery, why is creatinine levels high?

My father is 67 years old and has been suffering from diabetes since the past 25 years and it has now affected his kidneys.

In October 2016 his creatinine was 2.92 and we were informed that he is suffering from CKD. Later in December 2016 his creatinine was reported to be 3.0 . In January 2017 creatinine arose to 4.77 and he had lost his appetite and had become very inactive for which he had to be admitted to the hospital. On 25th of Jan creatinine was recorded to be at 6.7 and within two days on the 27th of Jan it was reported to be 7.7 with all medications in place as listed below.

His diabetes is between 130-200 between fasting and post lunch. We were informed that diabetes is within control. His BP is reported at an average of 137 to 140 everyday. ECG and 2Decho look good as informed. His potassium is currently 4.2, Haemoglobin is low at 8.

He is taking the following medicines, daily dosage recommendations is also mentioned below:
1]Ceftum 1-0-1
2]Crocin 1-1-1
3]Dytor 40 1-1-0
4]Nicardia 1-0-1
5]Prazopress xl2.5 0-0-1
6]Sobisis forte 1-1-1
7]Eido Fe 0-1-0
8]Gemcal 0-1-0
9]Rantac-D 1-0-1
10]Ecosprin75 0-1-0
11]Flavedon Mr 1-0-1
12]Trica 0.25 0-0-1
13]Rocartor 0.25 1-0-0
14]Neogadine2.5 1-0-1
15]Duphlac 1-0-1

Insulin (Novarapid) 10-10-4

Please let me know the foll as we want to avoid dialysis as far as possible. He is recently undergone AVF surgery as just a precautionary measure for dialysis:

1]Inspite of all this medication why is creatinine still on the rise.
2]If any of the above medicine is causing rise in creatinine.
3]Is there any other medication that can reduce creatinine. I had come across a post which mentioned that wysolone and Ketosteril can reduce creatinine effectively, please suggest if this could help us.



I had a semen analysis, not convinced lab analyzed it correctly?

31 male. No medication. I had a vasectomy 2 years ago and it took roughly 6 months of semen analysis saying 1 or rnms. My urologist had me bring a sample and said I’m sterile. He used a microscope. I wanted a clear lab result so at a year I went and received 2 clear samples!! After the lab spilled 2 of them in transit. I thought about the issues and had 1 more test done last month to make sure and the result was sperm present. So again my urologist had me bring a sample in and he said without a doubt I’m sterile. I asked why the lab said there were sperm and he said sometimes they don’t know what they are looking at. It was quest diagnostics. Now I’m unsure. Can a lab be wrong? Or trust my dr.



I need a CT scan, how urgent is it?

73 year old female had follow up ultra sound to check out polyp in gallbladder no change in polyp but doc saw what he called vague suggestion of sludge or possible change in mucosa he suggested ct scan but ct scan radiologist suggested repeat ultra sound but it not suggest time frame for follow should this be done roght away or in couple of months your comments please



Having trouble with blood and iron levels. Had to have 2 transfusions and 3 infusions?

I’m 68 female. Having trouble with blood and iron levels. Had to have 2 transfusions and 3 infusions. Was going up but now back down again. Last several days I’m getting a large red mark on my chin and half moons on my fingernails. What should be the next step My doctor in a local GP.



Facial pain, tingling numbness, along with ear pain and fatgue, brain MRI found several lesions?

Hi..my name is (…) and I’m a female 49 years of age, due to facial pain, tingling numbness, along with ear pain and extreme buzzing and tinnitus, along with some fairly body wide complaints, most concerning is of fatigue, weakness and at times inability to move and use predominantly legs, but at times also arms. I also have some sensory deficits as well as issues with temperature regulation. I recently had a brain MRI that found several lesions that could be indicative of old ischemia along with leukoariosis. The brain mri report also discussed the finding of a type II loop in anterior inferior cerebellar artery. (…) I have been experiencing symtoms for years and progressively getting worse. Please advise?



My daughter’s hemoglobin is low but her iron is high, doctor thinks they are fighting each other?

My daughter just went for her 1 year well visit. When they tested her iron and hemoglobin her hemoglobin is low but her iron is high. The doctor put her on iron medicine. What can cause her hemoglobin to be low but her iron is high? Her iron was 4.5. The doctor thinks that the iron and hemoglobin are fighting each other

Can too much alcohol cause hemochromatosis?

Causes for non-genetic hemochromatosis.
Can too much alcohol cause this condition? Will anything help me get better or is it permanent now for me? If so, will no longer drinking improve or treat the condition? I admitted to my doctor I have been drinking excessive amounts everyday because I’ve been unable to control extreme stress in my live. She sent me for blood tests, which revealed very high iron levels, but it used to always be low, or low side of normal range before the stress & drinking. I am a 52 yr old female of northern English parents.

My son is 8 years old and has been having abnormal blood work for 2 years now?

My son is 8 years old and has been having abnormal blood work for 2 years now and I’m not sure what to ask the doctors to look into. Unfortunately if I am not a bit forward we don’t even get a call back about his blood work.

Vitamin D 12/29/16 24 ng/mL
MCHC 12/29/16 33.3 g/dL 7/27/16 34.2 g/dL 3/10/14 33.2
HGB 12/29/16 13.0 g/dL 7/27/16 17.1 g/dL 3/10/14 13.5
RBC 12/29/16 4.43 7/27/16 4.44 3/10/14 4.73

He has many headaches, fatigue, is not very active. I brought him to a pediatric neurologist with our native clinic who only asked questions and did no tests. It seems if I am not specific on what tests to run I really get nothing. I have asked for vitamin D for him to get the levels up. We live in Alaska, but at sea level and no one smokes. I’m concerned about the HGB levels and can’t think of any reason for them to be up to speak with a doctor about.

I suffer from a continuous reduction of hemoglobin?

My problem can be easily described. I suffer from a continuous reduction of hemoglobin. Every day I have to take iron supplement to retain my hemoglobin levels in normal range.
I give you an example of my condition. Let’s say I take an iron supplement for a year, the blood analysis confirms hemoglobin level at 146 g / l. Subsequently I cease to take an iron supplement. Two months later hemoglobin level falls to 97 g / l. I could give you several similar examples during previous 6 years.
Then I always start to take iron supplement again and my hemoglobin levels come back to the normal. If I take iron every day, hemoglobin levels remain within normal limits. Basically, I must constantly take the iron supplements.
I believe that the absorption of iron by my guts should be fine though. Hematologist said that when my hemoglobin levels are increased after taking iron supplements, absorption should be fine. Also, when I took iron tablet at night on an empty stomach, my GP confirmed after the blood analysis that I had elevated levels of serum iron (that was also independently confirmed by another doctor a year later).

I do not suffer from celiac disease. I should not suffer from an increased destruction of red blood cells, bilirubin levels are normal. I am not a vegetarian. I have no intestinal parasites. The amount of vitamin B12 and other blood parameters are in normal ranges.
These problems started about 6 years ago, before that I did not need to constantly take iron supplements.

I would like to ask you few questions:
1. May I have some form of iron malabsorption considering the fact that my body is able to absorb sufficient amounts of iron from the supplements but not from normal diet?
Note .: My sibling eats almost the same food as I but his hemoglobin levels are absolutely all right, without need of taking iron supplements.

2. What various conditions or illnesses should I have?

3. What can cause so massive decreasing of hemoglobin levels? Where do I lose it, if I do not bleed?


This Question Is Open to Answers -Post Your Comment Below