I had a test for my thyroid – here are results, what should I do next?

Hello,
I had a test for my thyroid four months ago and these were the results:
TSH 0.01 uIU/mL (N: 0.4 – 4.2)
Total T3 4.1 ng/ml (N: 4.7 – 13.5)
Total T4 17.5 ug/dl (N: 0.8 – 2.0)

and I did them again 3 days ago and the results:
Total T3 1.12 ng/ml (N: 0.8-2.0)
Total T4 6.3 ug/dl (N:4.7-13.5)
Free T3 2.55 pg/ml (N:1.68-3.54)
Free T4 0.91 ng/dl (N: 0.9-1.9)
TSH 18.2 uIU/ml (N:0.4-4.2)

What should I do next?

FIND THE BEST DOCTORS NEAR YOU

Cardiologists – Cosmetic Surgeons – Dermatologists – Ear, Nose and Throat Specialists – Gastroenterologists – Gynecologists/Obstetricians – Neurologists – Oncologists – Orthopedic surgeons – Pediatricians – Psychiatrists – Pulmonologists – Urologists

I have 4 and 5mm internal iliac nodes lighting up on my last PET/CT?

I have 4 and 5mm internal iliac nodes lighting up on my last PET/CT. Are they too small for fine needle aspiration. I am 3 months post colorectal cancer treatment. The original tumor is no longer evident. I have concern about metastasis.
Thanks

FIND THE BEST DOCTORS NEAR YOU

Cardiologists – Cosmetic Surgeons – Dermatologists – Ear, Nose and Throat Specialists – Gastroenterologists – Gynecologists/Obstetricians – Neurologists – Oncologists – Orthopedic surgeons – Pediatricians – Psychiatrists – Pulmonologists – Urologists

Would a HIV test result still be accurate with CLL for 8 years?

Hi. A question about hiv antibody/antigen testing. I have had untreated CLL for 8 years. Would a HIV test result still be accurate with this condition? Thank you. Age 65 Male

FIND THE BEST DOCTORS NEAR YOU

Cardiologists – Cosmetic Surgeons – Dermatologists – Ear, Nose and Throat Specialists – Gastroenterologists – Gynecologists/Obstetricians – Neurologists – Oncologists – Orthopedic surgeons – Pediatricians – Psychiatrists – Pulmonologists – Urologists

Do I have a kidney infection?

I have doubt of having kidney infection
My report shows albumin:+++
Rbc:plenty
Pus cells:3-4/hpf
Epithelial cell:1-2/hpf
Ubg:1+
BLD:+-
PRO:3+
LEU:3+

FIND THE BEST DOCTORS NEAR YOU

Cardiologists – Cosmetic Surgeons – Dermatologists – Ear, Nose and Throat Specialists – Gastroenterologists – Gynecologists/Obstetricians – Neurologists – Oncologists – Orthopedic surgeons – Pediatricians – Psychiatrists – Pulmonologists – Urologists

I just had an x-ray exam, says granuloma, please advise?

Hi! I just had an x-ray exam and it says ‘additional oblique view of the right lung again shows the density in the right upper lobe likely a granuloma while the previously noted density in the right lower lung is no longer appreciated’ what does it mean?

FIND THE BEST DOCTORS NEAR YOU

Cardiologists – Cosmetic Surgeons – Dermatologists – Ear, Nose and Throat Specialists – Gastroenterologists – Gynecologists/Obstetricians – Neurologists – Oncologists – Orthopedic surgeons – Pediatricians – Psychiatrists – Pulmonologists – Urologists

I am having problems with low hemoglobin and my platelet count?

Hi .
I m 42+ lady ,having problem with low hemoglobin(8) and my platelet count is high(715.000)
my other report are
HCT-26.80%
MCV-65.20FL
MCH-19.5PG
MCHC-29.9G/DL
RDW-CV-18.3%
ESR-53MM IN1ST HOUR
PLS ADVICE ME HOW I REDUCE MY PLATELET.

FIND THE BEST DOCTORS NEAR YOU

Cardiologists – Cosmetic Surgeons – Dermatologists – Ear, Nose and Throat Specialists – Gastroenterologists – Gynecologists/Obstetricians – Neurologists – Oncologists – Orthopedic surgeons – Pediatricians – Psychiatrists – Pulmonologists – Urologists

Why am I neutropenic while other blood counts are normal?

Hello l was diagnosed with bowel cancer in 2015 and treatment included a right hemicolectomy and chemotherapy for 6 months (carbonating and elodea). Unfortunately on the 2nd June l have been diagnosed with an Unknown primary tumour. I have had CT guided biopsies of nodes at the para aortic arch and USB, CT and PET which all are negative. L have recently commenced Carboplatin and gemsitabin and have become so neutropenic on the first cycle. My remaining bloods are normal except C19.9 (785). I would appreciate your input especially to wondering why l remain neutropenic and the other counts are within normL limits. The neutrophils decreased from 1.2 to 0.6. Many thanks for your input

FIND THE BEST DOCTORS NEAR YOU

Cardiologists – Cosmetic Surgeons – Dermatologists – Ear, Nose and Throat Specialists – Gastroenterologists – Gynecologists/Obstetricians – Neurologists – Oncologists – Orthopedic surgeons – Pediatricians – Psychiatrists – Pulmonologists – Urologists

I recently got my hormone levels tested, my SHBG is above range?

Hello, I recently got my hormone levels tested (female) and all the other levels were within normal range apart from SHBG which was above range at 187 nmol/l. I have no idea how harmful or dangerous that is – my gp just reported my results as ‘normal’ (eventhough the maximum level for SHBG is 144 nmol/l?). I have a history of eating disorder and read that could contribute to SHBG level. Is my SHBG level dangerous and how can I lower it?

FIND THE BEST DOCTORS NEAR YOU

Cardiologists – Cosmetic Surgeons – Dermatologists – Ear, Nose and Throat Specialists – Gastroenterologists – Gynecologists/Obstetricians – Neurologists – Oncologists – Orthopedic surgeons – Pediatricians – Psychiatrists – Pulmonologists – Urologists

My blood test show microcytic erythrocytes with anisopoikilocytosis; elliptocytes, now need a DNA test?

My haemoglobin ia 11.5 which is a little below the range and my Rbc count is just a little below boderline (4.43). My MCV is 75.8 which is low too and my MCH is 26 is which is just a little bit low. MCHC is 34.2 which is good. RDW is 16.1. I dont know if that is good or bad. My Hbf os 0.4 and Hb A2 is 2.7. My blood picture shows microcytic erythrocytes with anisopoikilocytosis; elliptocytes. I want to know why blood test did not work for my thalassaemia screening? And why do i need to do DNA screening. Age:21 Female

FIND THE BEST DOCTORS NEAR YOU

Cardiologists – Cosmetic Surgeons – Dermatologists – Ear, Nose and Throat Specialists – Gastroenterologists – Gynecologists/Obstetricians – Neurologists – Oncologists – Orthopedic surgeons – Pediatricians – Psychiatrists – Pulmonologists – Urologists

Would HIV AIDS show up in blood tests 17 years after?

IF i thought a girl gave me hiv/aids 17 years ago and have been lied to by doctors, what would show up on my blood work to show i had something like that. Would i be very sick after 17 years.

FIND THE BEST DOCTORS NEAR YOU

Cardiologists – Cosmetic Surgeons – Dermatologists – Ear, Nose and Throat Specialists – Gastroenterologists – Gynecologists/Obstetricians – Neurologists – Oncologists – Orthopedic surgeons – Pediatricians – Psychiatrists – Pulmonologists – Urologists

Is it possible to have normal tumor markers and normal liver functions while having a cancer?

hello ,
my dad had pain on the right side, in hospital we did an MRI and a x scan wich showed multiple (full) spots on liver.
his tumor marker blood tests are very normal.
cea, ca-19-9, psa, lipase, amylase, crp,ggt, gpt,rbc,cbc, billrubin all are normal, only the AFP level wa s little bit high ( 146) normal range is between 0-4.
a biopsy is scheduled next week because he took an aspirine pill.but we are affaid that this spots are caused by cancer.
is it possible to have normal tumor markers and normal liver functions while having a cancer?

thank u

FIND THE BEST DOCTORS NEAR YOU

Cardiologists – Cosmetic Surgeons – Dermatologists – Ear, Nose and Throat Specialists – Gastroenterologists – Gynecologists/Obstetricians – Neurologists – Oncologists – Orthopedic surgeons – Pediatricians – Psychiatrists – Pulmonologists – Urologists

I am 22 weeks pregnant, ultrasound shows Single Umbilical Artery, please help?

Single Umbilical Artery observed in 22nd Wk L2 Pregnency Ultrasound. All other Parameters are observed fine related to Growth of Fetal. Want to know how to deal with this. Can we go for Amniocentesis or Chromosome Study as Low Lying Placenta with 15 cm distance? Confused. Please help……

FIND THE BEST DOCTORS NEAR YOU

Cardiologists – Cosmetic Surgeons – Dermatologists – Ear, Nose and Throat Specialists – Gastroenterologists – Gynecologists/Obstetricians – Neurologists – Oncologists – Orthopedic surgeons – Pediatricians – Psychiatrists – Pulmonologists – Urologists

My daughter is 18 months and her lymphocyte and neutrophil numbers keep being off?

Age:2, Gender: Female

My daughter is 18 months and her lymphocyte and neutrophil numbers keep being off.

The first time her lymphocyte was high at 84%
The 2nd time it was at 75%

Her neutrophil was 2.0% the first time and 18% the 2nd time.

No symptoms of a virus or anything.

FIND THE BEST DOCTORS NEAR YOU

Cardiologists – Cosmetic Surgeons – Dermatologists – Ear, Nose and Throat Specialists – Gastroenterologists – Gynecologists/Obstetricians – Neurologists – Oncologists – Orthopedic surgeons – Pediatricians – Psychiatrists – Pulmonologists – Urologists

Doctors after initial inspection have not ruled out Synovitis, Arthritis (RA or OA), need second opinion?

Hello, I have just received my blood report for Arthritis profile, and my SGPT, ESR AND CRP have come high, suggesting high inflammation. However my RF Factor is in range. Doctors after initial inspection have not ruled out synovitis, Arthritis (RA or OA). Physical symptoms i am having as of today is 1) General Pain and Acute pain while movement of Thumb and neighboring finger, at the bottom of thumb where it meets hand 2) walking difficulty in left leg ankle, can’t run for sure, limp sometimes, on a day with too much standing or excursion, the ankle area swells a bit as well. Dont know really whats going on with me. Also I have no injuries or accident in past or present. Also, I feel very lazy, weak, and sometimes feel really cramped in the evenings and early morning. My concentration at work is also going down. Please help.

I have high Immunoglobulin (IgG) levels, please advise

Dear Doctors, This is (…) from (…). Recently i got tested by blood for plasma donation purpose. There the physicians told me that i have high IgG levels. But since one year am really healthy with out any small issues.

Also i got negative for HIV and hepatitis B when i got check up in January.

So am worried a bit now..high IgG levels are bad for health?

FIND THE BEST DOCTORS NEAR YOU

Cardiologists – Cosmetic Surgeons – Dermatologists – Ear, Nose and Throat Specialists – Gastroenterologists – Gynecologists/Obstetricians – Neurologists – Oncologists – Orthopedic surgeons – Pediatricians – Psychiatrists – Pulmonologists – Urologists