Why am I neutropenic while other blood counts are normal?

Hello l was diagnosed with bowel cancer in 2015 and treatment included a right hemicolectomy and chemotherapy for 6 months (carbonating and elodea). Unfortunately on the 2nd June l have been diagnosed with an Unknown primary tumour. I have had CT guided biopsies of nodes at the para aortic arch and USB, CT and PET which all are negative. L have recently commenced Carboplatin and gemsitabin and have become so neutropenic on the first cycle. My remaining bloods are normal except C19.9 (785). I would appreciate your input especially to wondering why l remain neutropenic and the other counts are within normL limits. The neutrophils decreased from 1.2 to 0.6. Many thanks for your input

FIND THE BEST DOCTORS NEAR YOU

Cardiologists – Cosmetic Surgeons – Dermatologists – Ear, Nose and Throat Specialists – Gastroenterologists – Gynecologists/Obstetricians – Neurologists – Oncologists – Orthopedic surgeons – Pediatricians – Psychiatrists – Pulmonologists – Urologists

Had a Coloanal Anastomosis with protectomy procedure, need another PET scan?

My dad who is 55 had Coloanal Anastomosis with protectomy procedure 4 weeks back due to the malignant differential adenocarcinoma in lower 1/3rd rectum. It was not invasive and PET scan was clear for any other area.

Since the surgery, he has become very weak and not feel like eating anything. He has type-2 diabeties as well since last 3 years.
He has temporary illestomy as rectum and a part of colon has been removed, which the Surgeon said will be removed after 6-8 weeks or later depending on healing.

I am not sure if this much weakness is OK?

Also, along with the Ostomy bag on his right side, there are two holes in the left, one for catheter and another for mucus drain. 2 days back they have removed mucus drain but we see mucus leaking from that. I am not sure if that is normal or not.

As per surgeon, his wound is healing well and he should be moving around but its very difficult for him to move more than 10 mins.

Do we need to have another PET in few weeks to understand if we need Radiotherapy or Chemo ?

FIND THE BEST DOCTORS NEAR YOU

Cardiologists – Cosmetic Surgeons – Dermatologists – Ear, Nose and Throat Specialists – Gastroenterologists – Gynecologists/Obstetricians – Neurologists – Oncologists – Orthopedic surgeons – Pediatricians – Psychiatrists – Pulmonologists – Urologists

Is it possible to have normal tumor markers and normal liver functions while having a cancer?

hello ,
my dad had pain on the right side, in hospital we did an MRI and a x scan wich showed multiple (full) spots on liver.
his tumor marker blood tests are very normal.
cea, ca-19-9, psa, lipase, amylase, crp,ggt, gpt,rbc,cbc, billrubin all are normal, only the AFP level wa s little bit high ( 146) normal range is between 0-4.
a biopsy is scheduled next week because he took an aspirine pill.but we are affaid that this spots are caused by cancer.
is it possible to have normal tumor markers and normal liver functions while having a cancer?

thank u

FIND THE BEST DOCTORS NEAR YOU

Cardiologists – Cosmetic Surgeons – Dermatologists – Ear, Nose and Throat Specialists – Gastroenterologists – Gynecologists/Obstetricians – Neurologists – Oncologists – Orthopedic surgeons – Pediatricians – Psychiatrists – Pulmonologists – Urologists

My husband has a non-small-cell lung cancer nodule in right/remaining lung?

7 years ago my husband had a left side pneumonectomy for non-small-cell lung cancer.
Yesterday the doctor told us that his latest CT scan shows a nodule in the right/remaining lung.
What percent chance is it, that the nodule is NOT cancerous?
If it is – will this be treated as a recurrence or as a new cancer?
How will this be treated? Will chemo therapy be effective?

FIND THE BEST DOCTORS NEAR YOU

Cardiologists – Cosmetic Surgeons – Dermatologists – Ear, Nose and Throat Specialists – Gastroenterologists – Gynecologists/Obstetricians – Neurologists – Oncologists – Orthopedic surgeons – Pediatricians – Psychiatrists – Pulmonologists – Urologists

I’m worried that this mole could be skin cancer?

Hello. I’m worried that this mole could be skin cancer??? My dad is the one that has this. He says that when he pushes down on it, it feels like a nail going through. I’m also not sure if the mole has gotten bigger over the years. This mole, however, is hard & doesn’t feel fleshy at all. Please send me your opinion on this mole. Thank you.

FIND THE BEST DOCTORS NEAR YOU

Cardiologists – Cosmetic Surgeons – Dermatologists – Ear, Nose and Throat Specialists – Gastroenterologists – Gynecologists/Obstetricians – Neurologists – Oncologists – Orthopedic surgeons – Pediatricians – Psychiatrists – Pulmonologists – Urologists

My son was diagnosed with Diffuse Large B Cell Lymphoma – Primary Mediastima : abnormal non mass like circumferential mucosal hyperdensity present?


Hi, my 17 year old son was diagnosed with Diffuse Large B Cell Lymphoma – Primary Mediastima last August. He went through a 6 cycle regimen of r-chop and completed in Jan. He had a PET/CT scan done in Feb which showed the cancer had decreased enough to claim success (went from 9.5 X 5.9 cm and nodes in lung, neck & armpit to 3.9 X 2.8 cm with nodes gone). He went back in for a CT scan in May and they found no real difference in the mass measurement but they did find in the mediastinum an “abnormal non mass like circumferential mucosal hyperdensity present in the esophagus throughout the thorax, most conspicuously in the region of the thoraci inlet and upper mediastinum, significantly increased compared to prior scan”. My question is, would this concern you? Would you want to do any follow up tests? Do you believe it is heartburn (my son has no symptoms of heartburn)? Given his history of cancer is there a chance this is related to cancer or even cancer again?

FIND THE BEST DOCTORS NEAR YOU

Cardiologists – Cosmetic Surgeons – Dermatologists – Ear, Nose and Throat Specialists – Gastroenterologists – Gynecologists/Obstetricians – Neurologists – Oncologists – Orthopedic surgeons – Pediatricians – Psychiatrists – Pulmonologists – Urologists

I was told that I need a biopsy in my left breast, but I have no palpable masses?

I am a 57 year old female who has had annual mammograms since 40. On about 5 occasions I have been called back for a diagnostic mammogram and or sonogram. Everything at that point had been normal. This year I was called back to have a sonogram in my right breast after having a 3d mammogram. I have no palpable masses. My Dr. went ahead and ordered a bilateral sonogram. Upon receiving my results I was told that I need a biopsy in my left breast; the one that they had not seen anything on the 3d mammogram and my right breast was fine. I’m confused. If my Dr. Had not ordered the bilateral, would I have been given the all clear? Should I be having sonogram with my annual mammograms every year? Of course I’m having biopsy.
I’m very pro active with my healthcare.



The doctor diagnosed me with Epididymitis and prescribed me with a course of doxycycline for 7 days?

I am a male and aged 20 and a few weeks ago I went to the doctors with shooting pains in my testicles and groin area. The doctor diagnosed me with Epididymitis and prescribed me with a course of doxycycline for 7 days. However I felt like I was having side effects such as feeling sick, dizzyness and small chest pains. I returned to the doctors today and without even checking me over he prescribed me with Ciprofloxacin. However after looking online I am starting to fear I have cancer. Not only do my testicle symptoms suggest cancer, but pain in the stomach and upper chest apparently signify that the cancer has spread. Should I be worried about cancer or is the pain in my chest a result of side effects of doxycycline. The pain seems to happen after eating and drinking, however sometimes comes on randomly.



I have history of Multiple Myeloma when I get up from sitting I take one step get off balance?

Hi, I’m (…) 57 yr. old. History multiple myeloma, have defibrilator, low blood pressure. Meds: omeprazole, baby aspirin, Coumadin, amiodarone,fleccanide, lisinopril, neurontin, Ativan, metropolol. What has me concerned is blurry vision, which is a side effect of fleccanide, but it’s mainly left eye. Also when I get up from sitting I take one step, get off balance, weak and walk like a drunk person. Have not fallen but come close, walk Into chairs. This is occasionally.



A year ago I found a large lump top of my right breast?

My name is (…) and I am 19 years old. I gave birth 3.5 years ago, and that was the only time I needed medical attention in my life. A year ago I found a large lump, about 2 inches long and half an inch wide, in the top of my right breast. I have no medical insurance, therefore no doctor will see me. I also cannot get a mammogram because I am so young. I don’t know what to do. I am worried sick and constantly exhausted. All I ever want to do is sleep. I’ve been eating healthy and I cut pop out of my diet, however I still just don’t feel right. Please help me.



I had thyredectomy for papillary thyroid cancer 3 years ago?

Hi, I am 76 years old.I had thyredectomy for papillary thyroid cancer 3 years ago. Post surgery and Rai treatment Ihad blood tests.my thyroglobulin level was 0.0410 months ago ihad the tests again hyroglobulin 0.04,tg-ab 1.8 and TSH 0.0083.I also had neck ultrasound which was normal.A few days aga I had tests again thyroglobulin 0.068,,anti tg 27 and TSH 0.52. I am taking 100 mg levothyroxine tablets 2 times a we and 75 mg 5 times a week. I have an appointment on 20th march with my doctor.I will also have neck ultrasound on the same day.since last year I deceased my levothyxone meds because my TSH level was too low and was sweating excessively.
Do I have a recurrence. I am really worried. Please could you help?



I have recently had breast surgery, removal of calcium deposits with cancer cells?

Hi, I have recently had breast surgery, removal of calcium deposits with cancer cells. I have recently found out that a magnesium deficiency can contribute to these calcium deposits, would it be wise to take a magnesium supplement after I have had my radiotherapy. I wasn’t on any medication before this and I don’t know yet what I will be on after radiotherapy. I have tried to add more magnesium in my diet already.
Thank you.



I’ve recently gone to the dentist and said they found oral cancer?

I’m a 22 year old female who doesn’t smoke or drink. I’ve recently gone to the dentist and they used a blue light and said they spotted something on my soft palate and said it could be oral cancer. I’ve had this spot for a while (years ) and figured it was from sucking the roof of my mouth or clicking it with my tongue when my allergies act up. Again the spot never really goes away and it doesn’t bother me. It’s pretty crush feeling there is some white spots around it.. From what I’ve read online im scared it could be oral cancer. My question is does this look like a oral cancer lesion from the pictures I posted? What are the odds of my getting oral cancer being that I’m only 22 and does not smoke or drink? (it’s that small dark dot behind the big lump on my hard palate)



How to treat leiomyosarcoma and rectal cancer at the same time?

Hi,
My 54 year old wife had been battling stage 4 leiomyosarcoma for the past 10 years. She has tumors in about 8 locations, lung, stomach, limbs, bone. It has been slowly advancing and is chemo resistant. Now if you can believe it she has rectal cancer with invasive adenocarcinoma. It was removed w/o clear margins through TAE. It was 5 CM, poorly differentiated cells, invaded perirectal tissue, invaded perineural, and has suspected lymphovascular invasion. How in the heck does she attack both at one time. TY